Prizes

  1. Member of the International Society of Electrochemistry

    Yerokhin, Aleksey (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. IMechE Young Mechanical Engineering of the Year

    Keshmiri, Amir (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Fellow of IMechE

    Keshmiri, Amir (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Teaching Award for Best Supervisor

    Keshmiri, Amir (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Rising Star Staff Award

    Keshmiri, Amir (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. RPS Pharmacy Research UK award

    Schafheutle, Ellen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. Irving Fatt Memorial award Lecture

    Mitra Tavakoli (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Award

    Mitra Tavakoli (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. MRC Career Development Research Fellow

    Dilworth, Mark (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences (FMedSci)

    Cooper, Garth (Recipient), 26 Jun 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  11. Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand (FRSNZ)

    Cooper, Garth (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  12. Netherlands Cancer Institute awards

    Van Herk, Marcel (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  13. 2015 Joseph Rothschild Prize

    Reeves, Madeleine (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. ESRC Future Leaders Award

    Buffel, Tine (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. NERC Knowledge Exchange Fellowship

    McMorrow, J.M. (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. 2011 Breheny Prize

    Pinto, Nuno (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Leverhulme Major Grant fellow, 2013-15

    Langton, Daniel (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. Secretary, European Association for Jewish Studies, 2010-14

    Langton, Daniel (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  19. President, British Association for Jewish Studies, 2014-15

    Langton, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  20. Fellowship of Royal Historical Society

    Velkar, Aashish (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  21. Outstanding contributions in Geobiosciences

    Sansom, Robert (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. NERC research fellow

    Sansom, Robert (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Finalist in Engage Competition

    Cruickshank, Sheena (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  24. Royal Society Grant Panel

    Cruickshank, Sheena (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  25. BSI Trustee and Public Engagement Secretary

    Cruickshank, Sheena (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Raveendran Nair, Rahul (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Innovation (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. Business Innovation Award (Winner) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. Young Achiever of the Year (Finalist)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. Business Leader of Tomorrow (Nominee)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  31. Best Paper Award

    Domingos, Marco (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  32. Award

    Lionheart, William (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  33. Wolfson Research Merit Award

    Lionheart, William (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. 2015 Hume Rothery award

    Robson, Joseph (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Intra-European Marie Curie Fellowship

    Barg, Suelen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Winner of IJCNN 2015 Time Series Prediction Competition

    Yicun Ouyang (Recipient) & Yin, Hujun (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Mineralogical Society Distinguish Lecture

    Shaw, Samuel (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Royal Society Industrial Fellow

    Lloyd, Jonathan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. Top 100 Practicing UK Scientists

    Lloyd, Jonathan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  40. Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

    Lloyd, Jonathan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. Marian Smoluchowski Award for Aerosol Research

    Allan, James (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Atmospheric Chemistry Colloquium for Emerging Senior Scientists (ACCESS)

    Allan, James (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. Peter Salamon Young scientist award

    Allan, James (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. 2012 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    Allan, James (Recipient), 23 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)