Prizes

  1. James Marshall Award 2018

    Tasos Asonitis (Recipient), 15 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. FWO Review College International Expert

    Dewhurst, Elaine (Recipient), 10 Oct 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. The University of Manchester - China Scholarship Council joint scholarship

    Zhang, Qiaochu (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. National Scholarship

    Zhang, Qiaochu (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. National Scholarship

    Zhang, Qiaochu (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. David Tabor Medal and Prize 2019, Institute of Physics.

    Grigorieva, Irina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Professional Member of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

    Darko, Charles (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Excellent Presentation Certificate

    Darko, Charles (Recipient), 10 Jul 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. ESTRO-Accuray award 2018

    Salem, Ahmed (Recipient), O'Connor, James (Recipient) & Asselin, Marie-Claude (Recipient), 24 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. EMIM 2019 poster prize

    Asselin, Marie-Claude (Recipient) & Boutin, Hervé (Recipient), 22 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Poster prize at Oxford Tidal Energy Workshop

    Ouro, Pablo (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Otter trophy

    Ouro, Pablo (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Osborne Reynolds Day

    Ouro, Pablo (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Osborne Reynolds Day

    Ouro, Pablo (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. JFK prize

    Ouro, Pablo (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Vasilakes, Jake (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Dr Greg Wells Research Award

    Hoppe, Vendula (Recipient), Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. AHRC North West Consortium Doctoral Training Partnership

    Miller, Zoe (Recipient), 1 Oct 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. School of Social Sciences PhD Studentship

    Aktas, Püren (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively