Prizes

  1. Bank Austria PhD Prize 3.500€

    Michael Hoelzl (Recipient), 1 Sep 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Harry Adams Award Diploma

    Tianjian Ji (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Branch Prize, the Lancashire and Cheshre Branch

    Tianjian Ji (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Teaching Excellence Award

    Tianjian Ji (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Award for Excellence in Structural Engineering Education

    Tianjian Ji (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Runners-up Best PhD Paper Award at 18th Annual ISPIM Conference

    Karl Tauscher (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best Paper Award at 50th Annual HICSS Conference

    Karl Tauscher (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Best PhD Paper Award at Annual Conference of the Strategic Management Society (SMS)

    Karl Tauscher (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. European Congress of Sports Science Young Investigator Award

    Nathan Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Review of English Studies Essay Prize

    Ingrid Hanson (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. CDT Student Industry Challenge 2018 Winner

    Lok Ting Bonnie Tsim (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. IET Innovation Award – Power & Energy

    Christos Zachariades (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 1st Prize at the Postgraduate Poster Conference

    Christos Zachariades (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Highly Cited Researcher

    Chris Klingenberg (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Royal Aeronautical Society Written Paper Award

    Constantinos Soutis (Recipient), Rui Wu (Recipient), Shan Zhong (Recipient) & Antonino Filippone (Recipient), 26 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. British Academy of Management Education Practitioner of the Year

    Ian Stewart (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Eric Lybeck (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. The Nutrition Society Paper of the Month

    Nan Zhang (Recipient), 18 Dec 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. MRS Student Award

    Jessica Boland (Recipient), Dec 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Presidential Doctoral Scholar Award

    Nan Zhang (Recipient), 12 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Rank Prize Fund Student Award

    Jessica Boland (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Jessica Boland (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Institute of Physics Jocelyn Bell Burnell Medal and Prize

    Jessica Boland (Recipient), 11 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 2017-2018 International WaTERS Network Fellowship

    Cecilia Alda Vidal (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. Albert Page Best Professional Award

    Magda Hassan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Foreign Press Association Awards

    Horatio Clare (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Branford Boase Award

    Horatio Clare (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Stanford Dolman Travel Book of the Year

    Horatio Clare (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Somerset Maugham Award

    Horatio Clare (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Australian Postgraduate Award

    Chrisoula Lionis (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. New Work - Early Career Award

    Chrisoula Lionis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Dean's Award for Postgraduate Excellence (UNSW Art & Design)

    Chrisoula Lionis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

    Angelique Hartwig (Recipient), 13 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship

    Chrisoula Lionis (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. Emerging Leaders in Lupus

    Tracy Briggs (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Motor Control Student Award

    Gwenllian Tawy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Outstanding Reviewer

    Gwenllian Tawy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. 3rd Prize of “Galp 20-20-20 @ UA, Energy Efficiency in Motion” (2010);

    Vasco Zeferina (Recipient), 23 Feb 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. NightMat

    Vasco Zeferina (Recipient), 13 Apr 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. British Stroke Research Group Oral Prize

    Verity Longley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Research Impact Scholarship

    Ian Pemberton (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. Excellence in Reviewing

    Alejandro Gallego Schmid (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  43. President's Award of the MIcroAnalysis Society

    Grace Burke (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Widening Participation Fellow

    Negin Kamyar (Recipient), 22 Sep 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. Stiglitz Prize (1st prize), International Economic Association

    Nuno Palma (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. RMA Small Research Grant

    Philip Robinson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Prix Fondation Ousseimi de la Tolérance

    Tom Woerner - Powell (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Making a Difference Awards 2018 - Outstanding contribution to environmental sustainability

    Rebecca Hays (Recipient), Rebecca Morris (Recipient), Cassandra Kenning (Recipient), Sarah Croke (Recipient), Maria Panagioti (Recipient), Maureen Glendinning (Recipient) & Katherine Perryman (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Fellow of the American Society for Cell Biology

    Martin Schwartz (Recipient), 8 Dec 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. J. K. Sutherland prize

    Jonathan Aze (Recipient), 19 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. School prize

    Jonathan Aze (Recipient), 19 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Woodwiss Scholarship

    Jonathan Aze (Recipient), 9 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Wellcome Trust Career Development Fellowship

    Patrick Caswell (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Best Technical Note

    Martina Cecchetto (Recipient), Matteo Tregnaghi (Recipient), Andrea Bottacin Busolin (Recipient), Simon J Tait (Recipient) & Andrea Marion (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Fellow of the Linnean Society

    Martin Read (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  56. Dr Alex Carmichael Award

    Andrew Robinson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Best Paper

    Jack Bailey (Recipient), 28 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Best Doctoral Paper

    Safak Tartanoglu (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  59. Alliance Manchester Business School Doctoral Studentship

    Abbie Winton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Making a Difference Awards

    Jenna Murray De Lopez (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. Lewis Prize for Social Responsibility

    Jenna Murray De Lopez (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. The Ninth Place in the Seventh Winter Long Running Race of BNU

    Lili Li (Recipient), 11 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. The 778th among 3000 marathoners in Beijing Bird’s Nest Half Marathon

    Lili Li (Recipient), 30 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Dean’s Award

    Lili Li (Recipient), 22 Jun 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. Second-class Scholarship

    Lili Li (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. Second-class Scholarship

    Lili Li (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. First-class Scholarship

    Lili Li (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. British Lung Foundation - NAPP Pharmaceuticals Travel Fellowship

    Alexander Mathioudakis (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  69. Raymond Warren Prize 2017

    Liam Grogan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Raymond Warren Prize 2016

    Liam Grogan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Researcher of the Year Nominee

    Remi Joseph-Salisbury (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Thomas Sullivan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. MRC Career Development Fellowship

    Simon Clark (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  74. Stepping Stones Research Followship

    Simon Clark (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  75. Alliance Manchester Business School Doctoral Studentship

    Michail Michailow (Recipient), 12 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Student Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement

    Michail Michailow (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Alliance Manchester Business School Doctoral Scholarship

    Olivia Tomlinson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Longman-History Today Book Prize

    Emily Jones (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. The Emerald Research Methodology Award

    Clara Cheung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. The 2016 Asia-Oceania Region Award

    Hongshuo Fan (Recipient), 15 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Bernard and Joan Marshall Early Career Investigator Prize - Runner Up

    Sophie Saxton (Recipient), 10 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Early Career Researcher Prize

    Jenna Mittelmeier (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. 2nd Place for Best Abstract Presentation in the Quantitative MR Study Group at ISMRM 2017

    Damien Mchugh (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Outstanding Reviewer

    Gwenllian Tawy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. BioMedEng18 Travel Award

    Gwenllian Tawy (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Joseph Dorfman Best Dissertation Prize

    Gerardo Serra (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Best developmental paper award on Inter-organisational Collaboration

    Nikolai Kazantsev (Recipient), Nikolay Mehandjiev (Recipient) & Pedro Sampaio (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Macula Society Annual Award for Excellence - Rising Star of the Year Award

    Simon Clark (Recipient), 22 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. The Roy Porter Prize

    Rebecca Whiteley (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Nominated for teaching award as 'Most supportive member of staff'

    Judith Krauss (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey

    Tugba Ozturk (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  92. Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Cerys Manning (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  93. ICPADM Best Paper Award

    James Hill (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. 2016-17 Beloe Fellowship

    Liam Marsh (Recipient), 20 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1...4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ...18 Next