Prizes

  1. The IEEE Communications Society Heinrich Hertz Award

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Named Top 30 Women in Science

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  3. Aurora Women in Leadership

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. NIHR Rising Stars Award

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Making a Difference Award - Commendation

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Female Entrepenur

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Finalist, AXA PPP Health and Tech Awards

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Distinguished Scientist Award Trendly Dean

    Janet Clarkson (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Harriet H. Werley Award

    Dawn Dowding (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Fellow of the American Geophysical Union

    Ernest Rutter (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Neel Medal

    Ernest Rutter (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Lyell Medal

    Ernest Rutter (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Highly commended at University of Manchester Making a Difference Awards

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Highly commended at University of Manchester Making a Difference Awards

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Faculty of Science and Engineering "Better World" Award Winner

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 12 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Faculty of Science and Engineering "Better World" Award Winner

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 12 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Royal Academy of Engineering Poster Prize Winner (Northwest)

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 30 Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. IADR AUBREY SHEIHAM AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED RESEARCH IN DENTAL PUBLIC HEALTH SCIENCES

    Martin Tickle (Recipient), 24 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. MRC Clinical research training fellowship

    John Blaikley (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. BTS/BALR/BLF Young investigator of the year

    John Blaikley (Recipient), 5 Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Lisa Jardine History of Science Award

    Alice Marples (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Commercial Innovator of the Year

    Neil Gibbs (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Royal Society of Edinburgh Enterprise Fellowship

    Neil Gibbs (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. JRRI Pilot Grant

    David Calder (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. David Bradby Award

    David Calder (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Comparative Policy Paper by APSA Public Policy Section and International Comparative Policy Analysis Forum

    Francesca Gains (Recipient), Claire Annesley (Recipient) & Isabelle Engeli (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. SAPC North Best Oral Research Presentation 2018

    Nadine Mirza (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Associate Fellow

    Sree Shankhachur Roy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. Winner of Faculty of Humanities Students’ Teaching Award 2010-2011

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. ESRC 1+3 Award

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Hallsworth Research Fellowship

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Newton Fellowship grant

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. University Medal

    Nicholas Turnbull (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Highly Recommended Sociology Public Engagement Prize

    Madeline Abbas (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  36. Special Mention: “Jose Peralta Award for Best Chronicle or Testimony 2017"

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient) & Manuel Bayón (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. UoM Sociology Public Engagement Prize 2018 (staff)

    Helen Holmes (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Making A Difference Award (Commended)

    Helen Holmes (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. FLS Career Development Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Eileen Walters Travel Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Eileen Walters Travel Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Eileen Walters Travel Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. CityLife 'Exhibition of the Year' Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient) & Campbell Price (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Sage Cultural Sociology Prize for Innovation

    Nick Crossley (Recipient) & Wendy Bottero (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Champion H Matthewson Award

    Joseph Robson (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Web of Science Highly Cited Researcher 2018

    James Allan (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Radha Boya (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. Sir Patrick Forrest Prize

    Dafydd Evans (Recipient), 29 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Theodor Schwann award

    Dafydd Evans (Recipient), 4 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Political Studies Association special recognition award

    Robert Ford (Recipient), 5 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Margaret and Harold Sprout Award

    Carl Death (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Paul Webley Award for Innovation in International Education

    Jenna Mittelmeier (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. ISWC Best Student Paper Award

    Uli Sattler (Recipient), Chiara Del Vescovo (Recipient), Matthew Horridge (Recipient), Thomas Schneider (Recipient) & Pavel Klinov (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. SWSA Ten-Year Award

    Uli Sattler (Recipient), Bijan Parsia (Recipient) & Matthew Horridge (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Best Paper Award

    Uli Sattler (Recipient), Matthew Horridge (Recipient) & Bijan Parsia (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. RSC Harrison-Meldola Memorial Prize

    David Mills (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. President's Doctoral Scholarship Award

    Sarah Harbach (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. NIHR Academy Members' Conference Poster Competition

    Sarah Harbach (Recipient), 21 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. President’s Doctoral Scholarship

    Fang Xu (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Zhenxing Scholar Professor Award

    Xiaolei Fan (Recipient), 5 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. PPIE Awards, Faculty of BIology Medicine and Health

    Joanne Pennock (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Making a Difference Award

    Joanne Pennock (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Holt Education Trust Postgraduate Study Scholarship

    Jessica Leather (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Best research oral presentation

    Alexander Oldroyd (Recipient), 13 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Winner of the registrar research presentation

    Alexander Oldroyd (Recipient), 3 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Royal Historical Society Public History Prize (online resource)

    Claire Alexander (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best Poster, Faculty of Humanities

    Aura Di Febo (Recipient), 27 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. EAN Investigator Award 2018

    James Lilleker (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellowship

    Rowan Smith (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  70. Winner of the 2015 SAGE Cultural Sociology Prize for Innovation and/or Excellence

    Wendy Bottero (Recipient) & Nick Crossley (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Member of Academia Europea

    Elena Lieven (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  72. College of Mental Health Pharmacy Annual Conference 2018 - Best Research Poster Award

    Richard Keers (Recipient), 13 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Tony Evans Memorial prize 2015/16

    Robert Harrison (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. McLean Medal 2015/16

    Robert Harrison (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    William Hulme (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. NIHR Doctoral Research Fellowship

    Michael Cook (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. Economic Discipline Area Studentship

    Wei Liu (Recipient), 13 Jun 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  78. Best Abstract Award

    Wei Liu (Recipient), 20 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Lecturer of the Year 2018

    Amy Blakemore (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Wellcome Trust ISSF Public Engagement Grant

    Catriona Cunningham (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Doctoral Academy Graduate Society Conference Best Poster Presentation

    Catriona Cunningham (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Doctoral Academy Conference Support Fund (£500)

    Catriona Cunningham (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Duncan Macmillan Essay Prize

    Andrew Shepherd (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Alliance Manchester Business School Doctoral Studentship

    Katarina Hollan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  85. 1st Place Student Poster Prize

    Dalia Tsimpida, MSc, BSc (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Bank Austria PhD Prize 3.500€

    Michael Hoelzl (Recipient), 1 Sep 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Harry Adams Award Diploma

    Tianjian Ji (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Branch Prize, the Lancashire and Cheshre Branch

    Tianjian Ji (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Teaching Excellence Award

    Tianjian Ji (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Award for Excellence in Structural Engineering Education

    Tianjian Ji (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Runners-up Best PhD Paper Award at 18th Annual ISPIM Conference

    Karl Tauscher (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Best Paper Award at 50th Annual HICSS Conference

    Karl Tauscher (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Best PhD Paper Award at Annual Conference of the Strategic Management Society (SMS)

    Karl Tauscher (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1...3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ...18 Next