Prizes

  1. IEEE Henrich Hertz Award (for paper – Z. Ding, M. Peng and H. V. Poor,

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. IEEE Jack Neubauer Memorial Award

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Highly Cited Researcher

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. American Library Association Outstanding Book Award

    Christopher Thornhill (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. RADMA Project Support Fund

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. Best Developmental Paper Award

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Academy of Indian Marketing (AIM) Research Support Fund

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. Alliance Manchester Business School Scholarship

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. COST-EIBA DTT Scholarship

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. British Federation of Women Graduates North West Division Travel Award

    Emily Eisner (Recipient), 13 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Schizophrenia International Research Society Travel Award

    Emily Eisner (Recipient), 27 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Blavatnik Award for Young Scientists in the UK - Chemistry Finalist

    Igor Larrosa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Angelia Wilson (Recipient), Feb 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  15. Humboldt-Forschungspreis (Humboldt Research Prize)

    Christopher Thornhill (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Wolfgang-Kaupen-Preis

    Christopher Thornhill (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Energy and Buildings Best Paper Award

    Alessandra Parisio (Recipient), 9 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Angelo Moretti (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. ESTRO ACCURAY AWARD

    Ahmed Salem (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. UK FCO Chevening Scholarship

    Jasmin Ramovic (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Open Society Fund - Policy Development Fellowship

    Jasmin Ramovic (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. Interfaces and peacebuilding award and HCRI Overseas Bursary

    Jasmin Ramovic (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Clinical Academics in Training Annual Conference Poster Prize

    Zenas Yiu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Royal Society of Medicine Dermatology Section Trainee Research Prize

    Zenas Yiu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Vice-Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Award

    Simon Moralee (Recipient), 1 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. University Teacher Fellowship

    Simon Moralee (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Jean Monnet Fellowship - European University Institute

    Eva Niesten (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Emerald best paper award Employee Relations

    Jill Rubery (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Emeritus fellow Murray Edwards College University of Cambridge

    Jill Rubery (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. Fellow of the British Academy

    Jill Rubery (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Researcher of the year

    Jill Rubery (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Dr Helen Prosser Memorial Prize for Endeavour

    Jessamy Brooke (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. UMIP Prize for Industrial Collaboration in the Life Sciences

    Anil Day (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Best Poster Prize - Society for Research in Rehabilitation

    Emma Patchwood (Recipient), Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Stroke Association Junior Research Training Fellowship

    Emma Patchick (Recipient), May 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Stroke Association Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Emma Patchwood (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Holly Dale (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. York Award Gold (Postgraduate)

    Holly Dale (Recipient), 2 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Advance HE Collaborative Award for Teaching Excellence

    Angela Davies (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. C Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Academic Acheivement

    Maisie Tomlinson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Outstanding Academic Achievement Award (MSc in Applied Health Research)

    Holly Dale (Recipient), 19 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Sociologist of the Month, Current Sociology

    Meghan Tinsley (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  43. Winner - "I'm an engineer. Get me out of here!"

    Lee Margetts (Recipient), 26 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Peter Dunnill Award

    Alan Dickson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Petro Jacyk Post-Doctoral Fellow

    Ola Onuch (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. Neporany Doctoral Award

    Ola Onuch (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. EULAR - Travel bursary

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. American College of Rheumatology - Notable Poster Award

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. British Society of Rheumatology - Young Investigator Award

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. British Society of Rheumatology - Garrod Prize

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. University of Manchester Stepping Stone Fellowship

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Rivers Memorial Medal 2018

    Madeleine Reeves (Recipient), 4 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Outstanding Contribution to Patient and Public Involvement and Engagement award

    Emma Gowen (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Outstanding Achievement Award

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Exceptional Fellow Award - Wellcome DBT India Alliance

    Vaskar Saha (Recipient), 1 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. St. John's College Oxford Summer Research Fellowship

    Cordelia Warr (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Balsdon Fellowship

    Cordelia Warr (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. Best Poster Prize

    Lok Ting Bonnie Tsim (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Division Teacher of the Year

    Andrew Mawdsley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. 2008 Victoria Schuck Award

    Georgina Waylen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Peter Gatrell (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  62. Fellowship of the Royal College of Physicians

    Brendan Mcgrath (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  63. Best paper award at SECURWARE 2017

    Mustafa Mustafa (Recipient), 10 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. R.F. Bunshah Award

    Allan Matthews (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Winner of the Student Video Competition at IEEE SmartGridComm 2017

    Mustafa Mustafa (Recipient), 23 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellowship

    Mustafa Mustafa (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. MRC Fellowship Partnership Award with GSK

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 30 Jul 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. MRC Centenary Early Career Award

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. MRC Career Development Fellowship Award

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. International Advisory Board of MBE 2018

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  71. Arthritis Research UK Senior Research Fellowship Award

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 1 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Organising the Matrix Biology Europe 2018 international conference

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 23 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  73. Visiting Professor at the University of Hong Kong

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. HCDH Teacher of the Year 2017/18

    Rebecca Millman (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Highly cited researcher

    Jorgen Vestbo (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  76. Understanding China fellowship

    Elena Barabantseva (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. Sir Ernest Barker Prize for Best Dissertation in Political Theory.

    James Pattison (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Economic and Social Research Council Festival of Social Science Award

    Elizabeth Dalgarno (Recipient), 8 Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Best Poster BAPEN conference 2018

    Anne Marie Sowerbutts (Recipient), 21 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Barbara Brodie Fellowship

    Jane Brooks (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  81. President

    Rachel Griffith (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  82. Visuals Prize, Young Researchers in Mathematics, Southampton 2018

    Samuel Streeter (Recipient), 24 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Royal Anthropological Institute Firth Award

    Constance Smith (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Friedrich Meinecke Prize 2015

    Stefan Hanss (Recipient), 25 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. John Rylands Research Institute-Lilly Library PGR Training Partnership

    Hilary White (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  86. AHRC International Placement Scheme

    Hilary White (Recipient), 2 Oct 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  87. John D Bell Book Prize for 2017 book-prize-awards/32-book-prize-awards-2017

    Adelina Angusheva-Tihanov (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. IEEE Vehicular Technology Society Jack Neubauer Memorial Award

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 12 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ...18 Next