Prizes

  1. ARR/IRRS Meeting Best Poster

    Emma Searle (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Proffit Lecture

    Kevin O'Brien (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Turpin Award

    Kevin O'Brien (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Jarabak Award

    Kevin O'Brien (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. International Journal of Gynecological Cancers Editorial Fellowship

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. Wellbeing of Women Entry Level Research Scholarship (2010)

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. Wellcome Trust Research Training Fellowship

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. Runner up Margaret Prichard Memorial Prize in Cancer Research (2016)

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. BMA Medical Book Award 2018 – Obstetrics & Gynaecology

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), Emma Crosbie (Recipient), Sarah Kitson (Recipient) & Hannah Kither (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Olympus/BSGE Laparoscopic Training Scholarship (2018)

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 21 Jan 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. IOP Nuclear Industry Group "Career Contribution" Prize

    Jonathan Billowes (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. ASH/EHA Translational Research Training in Haematology Fellowship 2017

    Daniel Wiseman (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Dexter Award 2017

    Daniel Wiseman (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Robinson College, Cambridge Scholarship

    Andrew Smedley (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Science Communicator Award, Researchers in Residence

    Andrew Smedley (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Distinguished Service, CIE Division 6 Secretariat

    Andrew Smedley (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Honorary Lifetime Fellowship

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  18. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  19. British Psychological Society

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  20. Royal College of Speech & Language Therapists

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  21. BP Scholarship

    Vicente Orts Mercadillo (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

    Maria Sobolewska (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. The Robert Kerwin International Bursary

    Darragh Downey (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Awarded Honorary Doctorate

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best student award of MSc programme

    Arsim Ahmedi (Recipient), 14 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Royal College of Physicians Turner-Warwick Lecturer

    Zenas Yiu (Recipient), 14 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Poster

    Alexander Eckersley (Recipient), 4 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 4Cite: Publications showcase "Refractory RA"

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship, University of Birmingham

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Pauline Mundy Memorial Prize, University of Birmingham

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Sally Tweddle 2nd Prize in Oncology, University of Birmingham

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Urotoday International Journal Award of Excellence

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Grand Round Prize, Manchester Royal Infirmary

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. BHF Clinical Research Training Fellowship

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. Travel award, British cardiovascular society

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Best oral presentation 2nd prize, Divisional showcase

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. International Society of Heart Research Poster Prize

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. GRC Poster Prize

    Paul Humphreys (Recipient), 22 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. General Practice Lifetime Achievement Award

    Aneez Esmail (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. JSPS Summer Fellowship

    Bonnie Tsim (Recipient), 7 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  41. MSc Health Psychology Award for Outstanding Performance

    Hannah Long (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Teaching Excellence Award

    Claire Fox (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Slovenia National Institute of Chemistry Pregl Colloquium

    Patrick Cai (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. BSR Young Investigator Award

    Paul Martin (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Shirley Greenberg Visiting Fellowship, University of Ottawa

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. Andrew Smith Memorial Foundation Award (held at University of Oxford)

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Bryce Research Studentship (University of Oxford)

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. AHRC Block Grant Partnership Studentship (DPhil scholarship award)

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. AHRC Research Preparation Masters Scheme

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Named on the Honour’s List, Northern Health Science Alliance, NHSA

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. British Academy Rising Star Engagement Award

    Stefan Hanss (Recipient), 11 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Grunfeld Medal and Prize

    Joseph Robson (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Economic History Society New Researcher Prize

    Catherine Casson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Stoke-on-Trent City Council Evaluation of re-generation programmes

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Sociological Review Ray Pahl Studentship

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Visiting Professor Award

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Funding for scoping project to test Village Model

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Hallsworth Visiting Professor Award for Professor Amanda Grenier

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. The Humane Research Trust

    Maryam Ferdousi (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Presidential Scholar

    Susanne Martikke (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. Europia Women's Award

    Susanne Martikke (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Albert M. Kligman/SID Travel Fellowship

    Kayleigh Mason (Recipient), 26 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. PhD Studentship

    Kaidong Yu (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Teacher of the Year 2014

    Kamila Polisenska (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Distinguished Achievement Medal – Post Graduate Student of the Year

    Tracy Briggs (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Peter Duncan Fellow Award for the Best Platform presentation

    Tracy Briggs (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. British Paediatric Dermatology Society, Research Platform presentation prize

    Tracy Briggs (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Runner-up in The Next Big Thing competition 2018-2019

    Damian Arellanes Molina (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Silver Athena SWAN Award for SHS

    Karolina Kluk-De Kort (Recipient), 1 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...19 Next