Prizes

  1. 1st place VentureOut Innovation Challenge

    Leonid Nichman (Recipient) & Caroline Dang (Recipient), Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. 1st place in VentureOut Graphene competition

    Leonid Nichman (Recipient), Jan 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. FLSW

    Paul O'Brien (Recipient), 5 May 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  4. FREng

    Paul O'Brien (Recipient), 15 Sep 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. FRS

    Paul O'Brien (Recipient), 5 Jun 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  6. CBE

    Paul O'Brien (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Longstaff Award

    Paul O'Brien (Recipient), 15 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Best Paper Award, Performance Management Association Conference 2012

    Jonghwan Kim (Recipient), Kenneth A. Merchant (Recipient) & Byung Hyun Choi (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. H.H. Uhlig Award from NACE-International

    Brian Connolly (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  10. University of Manchester Exceptional Performance reward

    Jeffrey Hughes (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Schools Major Entrance Scholarship

    Christopher Miller (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Wolfson Foundation Award Scholarship

    Christopher Miller (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Sydney Renshaw Senior Prize

    Christopher Miller (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Daniel Turnberg Cup Winner

    Christopher Miller (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best Paper Award

    Stephie Tsai (Recipient) & Pei-Ju Lucy Ting (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. British Academy Wolfson Research Professorship

    Alan Williams (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. The de Wardener Lecturer

    Adrian Woolf (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. The Lockwood Award

    Adrian Woolf (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. JCA Prize 2017

    Jamie Doucette (Recipient), 11 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Optics and Photonics prize

    Philip Dawson (Recipient), 5 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. H2020 ERC Starting Grant

    Rene Breton (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. FP7 Marie Curie International Incoming Fellowship

    Rene Breton (Recipient), 1 Nov 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Honorary Diploma

    Brian Launder (Recipient), Sep 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  24. James Clayton Award

    Brian Launder (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Copernicus Masters Sustainable Living Challenge Award

    Gail Millin-Chalabi (Recipient), 25 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Presidential Post-doctoral Fellow, Université Paris 3 – Sorbonne Nouvelle.

    Denis Volkov (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. The CEELBAS Grant

    Denis Volkov (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. The ASMEA Grant

    Denis Volkov (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. The Abdullah Mubarak/BRISMES Scholarship for 2012

    Denis Volkov (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. I.B. Tauris Prize for Best Paper at Symposia Iranica conference in St Andrews

    Denis Volkov (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. The University of Manchester Faculty of Humanities Distinguished Achievement Award

    Denis Volkov (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. The President's University of Manchester Distinguished Achievement Award 2014

    Denis Volkov (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. ISSX European New Investigator Award

    Aleksandra Galetin (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Fellow of the American Physics Society

    Stefan Soldner-Rembold (Recipient), 21 Sep 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  35. Kuhl-Lassen Award

    Karl Herholz (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. RISM Excellence Award 2016 - Best Article Award (Quantity Surveying)

    Nurshuhada Zainon (Recipient) & Eric Lou (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Guy Bengough Award

    Stuart Lyon (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. CRUK Advanced Clinician Scientist Fellowship

    James O'Connor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. CRUK Clinician Scientist Fellowship

    James O'Connor (Recipient), 1 Jun 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. The Freiderich von Recklinghausen Award

    Gareth Evans (Recipient), 15 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Sir Patrick Forrest Prize

    Gareth Evans (Recipient), 30 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. BPS Education Prize

    Richard Prince (Recipient), 15 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Fellow Royal Society of Biology

    Richard Prince (Recipient), 13 Jan 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Ian Pople (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. British Association of Lecturers in English for Academic Purposes

    Ian Pople (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. SW Challinor Prize

    David Lewis (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Shell Recognition Award

    Vahid J Niasar (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. NIHR New Media Competition

    Emma Crosbie (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. InterPore Council Member

    Vahid J Niasar (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Marie Stopes Award

    Ian Pople (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. MRC Clinician Scientist

    John Blaikley (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Visiting Senior Research Fellowship at NUS

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), Jan 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. NWO VENI grant

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Highly commended scientific paper

    Rachael Thorneloe (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Poster Prize Winner

    Tara Sutherland (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Edward's Prize for Excellence in Health and Human Related Sciences

    Jonathan Hammond (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. President's Award

    Simon Brocklehurst (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Outstanding Contribution Award

    David Spendlove (Recipient), 8 Mar 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  59. Joshua Phillips Award for Innovation in Science Engagement

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  60. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Jul 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Fellowship of The Higher Education Academy (HEA)

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Faculty of Humanities Award for Distinguished Achievement

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Platt Prize

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Nominated for Grampian Recognition Awards For Teams and Staff (GRAFTAS)

    Eleanor Bull (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  65. Best Paper Award

    Antoniu Pop (Recipient) & Andi Drebes (Recipient), 15 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

    Alexia Yates (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Dissertation Prize in Supranational Political Economy

    Silke Trommer (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Best Dissertation International Political Economy

    Silke Trommer (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. High-End Foreign Expert

    Garth Cooper (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  70. American Crystallographic Association Patterson Award and Lecture

    John Helliwell (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. European Crystallographic Association Eighth Max Perutz Prize 2015

    John Helliwell (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Research Paper of the Year 2011 - Mental Health category

    Rebecca Hays (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. CityLife Best Exhibition 2015

    Stephanie Woolham (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Making a Difference Awards Social Responsibility 2016

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 11 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best Group Presentation & Best Overall Contribution

    Eric Lou (Recipient), Aug 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Researcher of the Year 2009

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Health & Safety Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Business Innovation Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Leadership & People Development Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Research Excellence Award (Best Paper)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Life Fellowship of the College of Optometrists

    Robert Harper (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Winner of Best Poster (adherence category)

    Alison Wright (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Young Career Award 2014

    Nicholas Lord (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Criminology Book Prize 2015

    Nicholas Lord (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. New Investigator Travel Award (NITA) Winner

    Amy Worth (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Travel Award

    Amy Worth (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Thomas Simms Littler prize

    Michael Stone (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. New Research Presentation Prize

    Laura Archer-Power (Recipient), 7 Mar 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. British Educational Research Association Doctoral Thesis Award

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. CChem

    Andrew Foster (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Other distinction

  91. DH Richards travel bursary from RSC Macro Group UK

    Andrew Foster (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction