Prizes

  1. Teaching Assistant Award

    Lavinia Rognone (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. FCO CHEVENING SCHOLARSHIP

    Beatriz Buarque (Recipient), 10 Aug 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  3. Teaching Excellence

    Lavinia Rognone (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. Transcendence Award

    Beatriz Buarque (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. President’s Doctoral Scholar Award

    Diana Osmolska (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Weizmann Institute Prize for Biochemistry

    Declan Creamer (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. The William Gardner Award

    James Martin Watson (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Anticoagulation Acheivement Award

    Daniel Horner (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Fellow of the Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine

    Daniel Horner (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Fellow of the Royal College of Emergency Medicine

    Daniel Horner (Recipient), 1 Mar 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Shortlisted for National Patient Safety Award

    Daniel Horner (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Short listed for BMJ awards Educational Team of the Year

    Daniel Horner (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Dickenson Travel Scolarship Award

    Daniel Horner (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Roderick Little Prize

    Daniel Horner (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Young Investigator Award

    Daniel Horner (Recipient), 1 May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Teaching Excellence Award

    Adam Danquah (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. British Thoracic Society Early Career Investigator Award

    Andrew Higham (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Tony Beasley Award - Highly Commended

    Nikolai Kazantsev (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Innovative Good Governance First Place Award and Grant

    Fadi Shayya (Recipient), Apr 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Best EMAL paper 2018

    Stephen Rayner (Recipient), 13 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Senior Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (SFHEA)

    Ireny Iskandar (Recipient), 19 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. AMBS Teaching Assistantship Award

    Tulin Dzhengiz (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  23. EU SPRI Circulation Grant

    Tulin Dzhengiz (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  24. IFFTI 2019 Initiative Award Winner

    Amy Benstead (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Campaign of the year

    Miriam Firth (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Teacher of the year

    Miriam Firth (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Teacher of the year

    Miriam Firth (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Students' Outstanding Teaching Award (nominated)

    Miriam Firth (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Emerald and EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Award: Highly Commended 2018

    Amy Benstead (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. PGR Mobility Grant - Humanities Strategic Investment Fund: Internationalisation

    Fadi Shayya (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. mmc2019 Poster Prize

    Chakri Gudla (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. The University of Manchester Academic Excellence (Masters) Scholarship

    Adam Waddingham (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Outstanding Paper Award

    Yusuf Kurt (Recipient) & Mo Yamin (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. 100 Most Highly Cited Geoscientists

    Hugh Coe (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  35. Isambard Kingdom Brunel Award

    Jessica Boland (Recipient), 25 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

    Francoise Tisseur (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Olga Taussky-Todd Lecture

    Francoise Tisseur (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Fellow of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

    Francoise Tisseur (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. Adams Prize

    Francoise Tisseur (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Editor's choice - Geoforum

    Sarah Hall (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. ISRF Political Economy Fellowship

    Sarah Hall (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. Wiley Award

    Jane Macarthur (Recipient), 31 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Manchester School Award

    Anna Wilding (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Dean's Award

    Anna Wilding (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Anna Wilding (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Best poster prize: Gordon Proteoglycan Research Conference, Andover, NH

    Samantha Borland (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Best poster prize: BSCR/BAS Meeting, Manchester, UK.

    Samantha Borland (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. President of the British Society of Gerontology, 2016 - 2019

    Debora Price (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  49. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Debora Price (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Whitehead Prize

    Francoise Tisseur (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Making a Difference Award

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Platinum Medal

    Robert Young (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Council Medal

    Colin Webb (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Periodic Table of Younger Chemists

    David Mills (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  55. MACE Doctoral Prize 2019

    April Bryan (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Sean Gavan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. Team Awards for Teaching and Learning

    Kurt Wilson (Recipient), 13 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Teaching Excellence Award- commendation

    Kurt Wilson (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. 2nd Place poster prize

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. 1st Place poster prize

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. International Society for Heart Research World Congress young investigator travel award

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Physiological society travel award

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. International Society for Heart Research European Section young investigator travel award

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Physiological society travel award

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. University of Manchester; President’s Doctoral Scholarship Award

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Chunhu Shi (Recipient), 12 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best School Abstract

    Young Hoon An (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. BSG Stirling Award 2019

    Nadine Mirza (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. The Mapleson Medal

    Gareth Kitchen (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Best Research Poster Prize (2nd place)

    Bushra Almari (Recipient), 21 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

    Bushra Almari (Recipient), 30 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Nominee for BJS prize session

    Steven Rogers (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  73. Best Scientific Presentation

    Steven Rogers (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Certificate of Merit - Best carotid talk

    Steven Rogers (Recipient), 24 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. SAPC Best Methodology and Oral Presentation 2019

    Nadine Mirza (Recipient), 5 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. UK-US Fulbright Scholar Award

    Shavana Musa (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. The Van Caenegem Prize

    Shavana Musa (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Neville Shulman Award Royal Geographical Society

    Horatio Clare (Recipient), 1 May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Prix Jean Tua - Faculté de Médecine - Université de Genève

    Kim Lauper (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Presidential Fellowship (starting Sept 2019)

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  81. MRC BBSRC Presentation Prize

    Anna Beukenhorst (Recipient), 8 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Best Paper Prize for Most Innovative Use of Simulation Technology

    Lee Margetts (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Outstanding technical contribution to the International Atomic Energy Agency's (IAEA) Robotics Technology Challenge

    Keir Groves (Recipient), 30 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Best Paper Award

    Emad Alsusa (Recipient), 15 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...18 Next