Prizes

  1. Best Annual Applied Research in Quality of Life (ARQOL) Paper Award (ISQOLS)

    Wendy Olsen (Recipient), David Bayliss (Recipient) & Pierre Walthery (Recipient), 30 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Elected Fellow of the Royal Society (London)

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  3. Fellow of the International Society for Systems Biology (ISSB)

    Hans Westerhoff (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  4. Finals of Gaudeamus Music Prize 2001

    Richard Whalley (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. Highly commended at University of Manchester Making a Difference Awards

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. IAFMHS 2016 Presentation Award

    Sarah Leonard (Recipient), 11 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. IEEE Jack Neubauer Memorial Award

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. UoM Sociology Engagement Prize

    Hayley James (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. "Discipline Hopping" Fellowship

    Ryan West (Recipient), Mar 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. „Borchers-Plakette“, Award of „Freunde der Aachener Hochschule“

    Stefanie Abel (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. „Springorum-Denkmünze“, Award of „Freunde der Aachener Hochschule“

    Stefanie Abel (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 1. Poster Prize at the GAB for Krzok, Nobis-Bosch, Willmes & Abel (2014)

    Stefanie Abel (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 1st Prize at the Postgraduate Poster Conference

    Christos Zachariades (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. 100 Most Highly Cited Geoscientists

    Hugh Coe (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. 1st place in VentureOut Graphene competition

    Leonid Nichman (Recipient), Jan 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. 1st Place poster prize

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 1st Place Student Poster Prize

    Dalia Tsimpida, MSc, BSc (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 1st place VentureOut Innovation Challenge

    Leonid Nichman (Recipient) & Caroline Dang (Recipient), Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  19. 1st Prize at ISBI 2015 Grand Challenges in Dental X-ray Image Analysis

    Claudia Lindner (Recipient) & Timothy Cootes (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 1st prize on Belgrade Startup weekend

    Nikola Milosevic (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. 2 National scholarship awards

    Robert Eendebak (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 2004 Forschungspreis

    Karl Herholz (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 2007 Descartes Prize for Research

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 2007 Feynman Prize for Nanotechnology

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 2007: Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts (by election).

    Christine Hallett (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. 2008 Victoria Schuck Award

    Georgina Waylen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. 2009 Royal Society of Chemistry Merck Award

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 2010 Royal Society of Chemistry Tilden Prize

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. 2011 the first Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors and ARBRIX Prize

    Francis Fenn (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. 2011 Young Researcher InterPore-Fraunhofer Award

    Vahid J Niasar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. 2012 Charles W. Serby COPD Research Fellowship

    Alexander Mathioudakis (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. 2013 Royal Society Bakerian Lecture

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. 2014 Philip Leverhulme Prize for Engineering.

    Aline Miller (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. 2014 Royal Society of Chemistry Pedler Award

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. 2015 Fellow

    Cynthia Morton (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. 2015 Hume Rothery award

    Joseph Robson (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. 2015 Joseph Rothschild Prize

    Madeleine Reeves (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. 2015-2016 Fulbright Student Grant

    David Stroup (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. 2016 Alexander Nove Prize

    Madeleine Reeves (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. 2016 JSPS London JBUK Collaboration Prize

    Kinjiro Amano (Recipient), Ruth Goodridge (Recipient) & Miranda Anderson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. 2016-17 Beloe Fellowship

    Liam Marsh (Recipient), 20 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. 2017 MACE PGR Conference Paper Award

    Kurdo Abdulla (Recipient), Lee Cunningham (Recipient) & Martin Gillie (Recipient), 3 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. 2017-2018 International WaTERS Network Fellowship

    Cecilia Alda Vidal (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. 2018 Fellow of the Cognitive Sciences Society

    Elena Lieven (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. 2018 Outstanding Clinical Contribution to The Christie NHS Foundation Trust

    Andrew Hughes (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. 2018 Procter & Gamble Award for Porous Media Research

    Nima Shokri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. 2nd Place - Best Presentation

    Steven Rogers (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. 2nd Place Equipment & Facilities EPSRC Photography Competition 2017

    Simon Watson (Recipient), Barry Lennox (Recipient), Matthew Nancekievill (Recipient), Malcolm Joyce (Recipient) & Ashley Jones (Recipient), 12 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. 2nd Place for Best Abstract Presentation in the Quantitative MR Study Group at ISMRM 2017

    Damien Mchugh (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. 2nd Place poster prize

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. 2nd place, European Board of Ophthalmology (EBO) Diploma Examination

    Panagiotis Sergouniotis (Recipient), 7 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. 2nd prize University of Manchester - Faculty of Medical and Human Sciences - PGR showcase

    Robert Eendebak (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. 2nd Year Poster Prize - 2nd Place

    James Cook (Recipient), 19 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. 3 Minute Thesis People's Choice Winner, The University of Manchester

    Farideh Jalalinajafabadi (Recipient), 24 Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. 3rd place at the IOM3 Young Person's World Lecture Competition

    Katie Moore (Recipient), 20 Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. 3rd Prize of “Galp 20-20-20 @ UA, Energy Efficiency in Motion” (2010);

    Vasco Zeferina (Recipient), 23 Feb 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. 3rd Prize WNUT NER in Twitter

    Kurt Junshean Espinosa (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. 3rd Year Oral Presentation Prize

    Alex Baldwin (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. 4Cite: Publications showcase "Refractory RA"

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  60. 4Cite: Publications showcase "Systemic JIA"

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. 7th Nordic Geographers' Meeting

    Saskia Warren (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. AAPG Top 10 poster award

    Lin Ma (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Abbvie Rheumatologie Grant

    Kim Lauper (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Academic Excellence Award

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Academic Excellence Award

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Academic Excellence Award

    Dialechti Tsimpida (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: National/international honour

  67. Academic Excellence Award

    Dialechti Tsimpida (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Academic Excellence Award

    Dialechti Tsimpida (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  69. Academic Scholarship

    Alaa Abed (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  70. Academy of Aphasia Award, 42. Annual Meeting in Chicago

    Stefanie Abel (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Academy of Indian Marketing (AIM) Research Support Fund

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  72. Academy of international business travel stipend 2015

    Cheryl Dowie (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Academy of Marketing, Best Paper at Conference

    Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky, M. Story (Recipient), Chris Raddats (Recipient) & Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), 6 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Academy of Marketing, Best Paper in Track

    Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky, M. Story (Recipient), Chris Raddats (Recipient) & Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), 6 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Academy of Medical Sciences Young Investigator Competition Runner-up Prize

    Panagiotis Sergouniotis (Recipient), 24 Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. ACM SIGHPC/Intel Computational & Data Science Fellowship

    Ananya Gupta (Recipient), 15 Aug 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. Action for Pulmonary Fibrosis American Thoracic Society Travel Fellowship 2018

    Conal Hayton (Recipient), 27 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Adams Prize

    Francoise Tisseur (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Advance HE Collaborative Award for Teaching Excellence

    Angela Davies (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Advisory Team of the Year

    Matthew Mccaffrey (Recipient) & Emma Richardson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. AESOP Best Published Paper Award 2014

    Graham Haughton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Age UK Fellowship

    Michael Sherratt (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  83. AgeUk Senior Fellowship

    Michael Sherratt (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. AHRC Block Grant Partnership Studentship (DPhil scholarship award)

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. AHRC International Placement Scheme

    Hilary White (Recipient), 2 Oct 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  86. AHRC Leadership fellow, 2016-17

    Daniel Langton (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  87. AHRC North West Doctoral Training Partnership PhD Scholarship

    Lewis Ryder (Recipient), 21 Sep 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  88. AHRC Research Preparation Masters Scheme

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. AIM International Fellow

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  90. AJF Gold Medal Prize, the 46th International Invention Exhibition Genève

    Meini Su (Recipient), 13 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. AkzoNobel Innovation Excellence Award

    Anton Kiss (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...18 Next