Prizes

  1. Nominee: Lecturer of the Year Award

    Lee Margetts (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. Platt Prize

    Ciaran Mullan (Recipient) & Makars Šiškins (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. JSPS Fellow

    Haiyao Deng (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Alliance Manchester Business School Doctoral Studentship

    Nikolai Kazantsev (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. Making a Difference Award - Social Responsibility

    Carl Emery (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best Presentation Winner in Transnational and cross-border issues session

    Olga Chetverikova (Recipient), 10 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Early Career Researcher Placement Scheme: Funding Grant

    Sonia Cisneros Cabrera (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. AESOP Best Published Paper Award 2014

    Graham Haughton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Back Award

    Graham Haughton (Recipient), Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Academic Excellence Award

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Academic Excellence Award

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Manchester Master’s Bursary

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Alliance Manchester Business School Doctoral Scholarship

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Thomas C Chalmers Award

    Jamie Kirkham (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Bill Silverman Award

    Jamie Kirkham (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Environmental Geotechnics Prize

    Majid Sedighi (Recipient), Benjamin D.B. Hepburn (Recipient), Hywel Rhys Thomas (Recipient) & Philip James Vardon (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Methods Fair Poster Competition

    Jaime Garcia Iglesias (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Global Reseach Award

    Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 31 Jan 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. FSE Postgraduate student of the year award

    Michelle Vaqueiro Contreras (Recipient) & Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Fellow of the Institute of Physics

    Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. EULAR 2019 Abstract Award in Clinical Science

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. 4Cite: Publications showcase "Systemic JIA"

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  27. Rob Potter Award

    Gemma Sou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Social Responsibility in the Curriculum Grant - Alliance Manchester Business School

    Eva Niesten (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Teaching Excellence Award - Alliance Manchester Business School

    Eva Niesten (Recipient), 8 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Arthur Abramson Award for Extraordinary Achievement in Teaching

    Julio Villa-Garcia (Recipient), 13 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Management Review Quarterly Best Reviewer Award, EIBA conference

    Asmund Rygh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Emerald Literati Network Outstanding Author Contribution Award

    Asmund Rygh (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. British Society for Rheumatology (BSR) Young Investigator Award 2019

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Making a Difference Award 2019 (Highly Commended)

    Nicholas Weise (Recipient), 2 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Next Big Thing

    John Mcnaught (Recipient) & Sophia Ananiadou (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. NIHR Senior Investigator’s Award

    Timothy Illidge (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Royal College of Radiologist’s Skeggs Medal

    Timothy Illidge (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. AMBS Best Doctoral Paper Award 2018/19

    Paul Sterzenbach (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Amani Owda (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Winner of the UMIP Next Big Thing competition

    Antony Payton (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Géza Grünwald Commemorative Prize

    Gabor Megyesi (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Highly Commended: Making a Difference Awards, University of Manchester

    Sherilyn Macgregor (Recipient), 2 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Scottish Association for the Study of America Conference Essay Prize

    Katherine Reed (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Peter J. Parish Dissertation Prize

    Katherine Reed (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Distinguished Bachelor Student Award (Pharmacy)

    Anwar Alghamdi (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Distinguished Master Student Award

    Anwar Alghamdi (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Griffith University’s Award for Academic Excellence

    Anwar Alghamdi (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Marie Curie Individual fellowship

    Jakub Gemperle (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. Bennett Prospect Public Policy Prize

    Eric Lybeck (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Remi Joseph-Salisbury (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Better World Showcase 2019

    Martin Wiegand (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. IMS ​Hannan Graduate Student Travel Award

    Martin Wiegand (Recipient), 8 Apr 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  53. Annie Maunder Medal for Public Engagements

    Sarah Crowther (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. ARR/IRRS Meeting Best Poster

    Emma Searle (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Proffit Lecture

    Kevin O'Brien (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Turpin Award

    Kevin O'Brien (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Jarabak Award

    Kevin O'Brien (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. International Journal of Gynecological Cancers Editorial Fellowship

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. Wellbeing of Women Entry Level Research Scholarship (2010)

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Wellcome Trust Research Training Fellowship

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Runner up Margaret Prichard Memorial Prize in Cancer Research (2016)

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. BMA Medical Book Award 2018 – Obstetrics & Gynaecology

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), Emma Crosbie (Recipient), Sarah Kitson (Recipient) & Hannah Kither (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Olympus/BSGE Laparoscopic Training Scholarship (2018)

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 21 Jan 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. IOP Nuclear Industry Group "Career Contribution" Prize

    Jonathan Billowes (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. ASH/EHA Translational Research Training in Haematology Fellowship 2017

    Daniel Wiseman (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. Dexter Award 2017

    Daniel Wiseman (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Robinson College, Cambridge Scholarship

    Andrew Smedley (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Other distinction

  68. Science Communicator Award, Researchers in Residence

    Andrew Smedley (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Distinguished Service, CIE Division 6 Secretariat

    Andrew Smedley (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Honorary Lifetime Fellowship

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  71. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  72. British Psychological Society

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. Royal College of Speech & Language Therapists

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  74. BP Scholarship

    Vicente Orts Mercadillo (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

    Maria Sobolewska (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  76. The Robert Kerwin International Bursary

    Darragh Downey (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Awarded Honorary Doctorate

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Best student award of MSc programme

    Arsim Ahmedi (Recipient), 14 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Royal College of Physicians Turner-Warwick Lecturer

    Zenas Yiu (Recipient), 14 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Best Poster

    Alexander Eckersley (Recipient), 4 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. 4Cite: Publications showcase "Refractory RA"

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship, University of Birmingham

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Pauline Mundy Memorial Prize, University of Birmingham

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Sally Tweddle 2nd Prize in Oncology, University of Birmingham

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Urotoday International Journal Award of Excellence

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Grand Round Prize, Manchester Royal Infirmary

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. BHF Clinical Research Training Fellowship

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  88. Travel award, British cardiovascular society

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Best oral presentation 2nd prize, Divisional showcase

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. International Society of Heart Research Poster Prize

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. GRC Poster Prize

    Paul Humphreys (Recipient), 22 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. General Practice Lifetime Achievement Award

    Aneez Esmail (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. JSPS Summer Fellowship

    Lok Ting Bonnie Tsim (Recipient), 7 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...16 Next