Prizes

  1. Best Talk – Postgraduate Research Conference (SEES PGRC)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best Talk – Progressive Palaeotology (ProgPal)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best Talk – Progressive Palaeontology (ProgPal)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Multinational Finance Society (MFS)- Best Paper Award

    George Voulgaris (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. ICCR Rising Stars Oral Presentation Competition 1st Place

    Angela Davey (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best Student Presentation Award

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Presidential Doctoral Scholarship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 14 Oct 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. Emerald Literati Leading Editor Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Emerald Literati Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Journal of Management Scholarly Impact Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Short Term Library Fellowship

    Misha Ewen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Short Term Library Fellowship

    Misha Ewen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. Best MSc Dissertation

    Marissa Lo (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. BBSRC Innovator of the Year finalist

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Make a difference Award

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), Joanne Pennock (Recipient) & Kathryn Else (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Best Supervisor (PGR)

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. AIM International Fellow

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Researcher of the Year

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Rockefeller Foundation, Bellagio Centre Fellow

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. AOM IMD Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Social Issues in Management (SIM) Book Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. AOM Practice Impact Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Humboldt Fellow & AvH Forschungspreis (Research Award)

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. Fellow of the Australia New Zealand Academy of Management

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Fellow of the Academy of International Business

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. Anthony Siming Chen - Best Student Paper - 9th International Conference on Modelling, Identification and Control (ICMIC 2017)

    Anthony Siming Chen (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Erwin-Stephan-Prize of Technical University / Berlin

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jun 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Doctoral Gottlieb Daimler-und Karl Benz-Foundation Scholarship

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jan 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Doctoral Marie-Curie-Research-Fellow

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Nov 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Dr Stefano Longo - IET 2011 Control PhD Award for PhD student

    Stefano Longo (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Erwin Lopez - ‘Best Poster Price’ at the TAROS 2017, 18th Towards Autonomous Robotic Systems (TAROS) Conference.

    Erwin Jose Lopez Pulgarin (Recipient), Ute Leonards (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Hsue-shen Tsien Paper Award of IEEE/CAA Journal of Automatica Sinica

    Jing Na (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Franks Doctoral Thesis Prize

    Philippa Clark (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Make A Difference Social Responsibility Award

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Award of Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences (FAcSS)

    Peter Wade (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. Manchester Medical Society Section of Medicine Registrar Research Prize

    James Lilleker (Recipient), 2 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Fund Award

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. The Ryoichi Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship Fund (SYLFF)

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. N8 AgriFood Sustainable Production Postgraduate Award

    Oluseun Adeluyi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. National Scholarship for Undergraduate Student

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), Nov 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. National Scholarship for Postgraduate Student

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  45. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Linda Evans (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. EPSRC Studentship

    Joey Montgomery (Recipient), 10 Sep 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. President's Doctoral Scholar (PDS) Award (2016-present)

    Lin Lang (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. ESRC North West Doctoral Training Centre Studentship (2016-present)

    Lin Lang (Recipient), 24 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. European Paediatric Ophthalmology Society- Best Oral Presentation

    Rachel Taylor (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. The John Marshall Award- RP Scientist of the Year

    Rachel Taylor (Recipient), 28 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Louis Malassis International Scientist Prize 2017

    Bina Agarwal (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. International Balzan Prize 2017

    Bina Agarwal (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Self-reinforcing metals for environmentally friendly cars

    Enrique Jimenez-Melero (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. British Academy Rising Star Research Engagement Award

    Panos Constantinides (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Outstanding Associate Editor - MISQ

    Panos Constantinides (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Team Teaching and Learning Award - Winner

    Sean Pert (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Davide Monaco (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. MA Prize for International Political Economy

    Davide Monaco (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Best poster award European Congress of Medical Physics

    Marianne Aznar (Recipient), 25 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Fellowship awarded by the Federation of European Cancer Societies

    David Cobben (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. UoM Sociology Engagement Prize

    Hayley James (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. 2015-2016 Fulbright Student Grant

    David Stroup (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Royal Society of Biology Top Project Award

    Chloe Flett (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Conicyt becas Chile

    Denise Misleh Heller (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. Second best Master Thesis

    Denise Misleh Heller (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Erasmus Mundus Scholarship

    Denise Misleh Heller (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. Best Student Research Project

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. EULAR Travel Award

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Best Undergraduate Abstract Award

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Three Minute Thesis Competition

    Shraddha Rane (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Rutherford Fund Fellowship at Health Data Research UK

    Claudia Lindner (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. AMS Review/Sheth Foundation Doctoral Competition for Conceptual Articles

    Amir Raki (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. International Scientific Meetings Participation Grant

    Tugba Ozturk (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. PGR Mobility Grant

    Benedetta Magro (Recipient), 17 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  76. William T. Buice III Scholarship

    Douglas Clark (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Charity Film of the Year

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 11 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. CCN (Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience) conference: 1st prize poster presentation award

    Jessica Brown (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. President's Doctoral Scholarship Award

    Jessica Brown (Recipient), 16 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. The John Bright Fellowship

    Zoe Miller (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  81. Elizabeth Gaskell Prize

    Zoe Miller (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Robert and Jessie Cox Award

    Ali Bhagat (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. International Development Research Centre - Doctoral Research Award

    Ali Bhagat (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. Robert Hoffman Award for Best Contribution to NDM Methodology

    Olivia Brown (Recipient), Emma Barrett (Recipient) & Nicola Power (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Fellowship of the European Health Psychology Society

    Joanne Hart (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  86. Association of Cancer Physicians McElwain prize for translational research project

    Rebecca Lee (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Margaret Johnson (Yates) Prize

    Zoe Gosling (Recipient), 31 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Best Postgraduate Teacher 2018

    Chris Waugh (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Association for the Study of Nationalities Best Doctoral Student Paper Award

    David Stroup (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Anzy Miller (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  91. Marie Curie Individual Fellowship

    Xiannan Meng (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Presidential Fellowship University of Manchester

    Cerys Manning (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  93. Royal College of Physicians Quincentennial Lecturer

    Claire Hopton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Nick Sanders Kickstarter Fund

    Damian Arellanes Molina (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  95. MRC Clinical Research Training Fellowship

    Gareth Kitchen (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  96. Royal College of General Practitioners’ Paul Freeling Award

    Harish Thampy (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...18 Next