Prizes

  1. "Neodemos e i giovani" contest - Best article

    Ladini, R. (Recipient), Oncini, Filippo (Recipient) & Cataldo, A. (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Academy of Management International Management Division Best Reviewer Award

    Gao, Renfei (Recipient), 25 Jun 2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. AHRC NWCDTP Funding

    North, Adam (Recipient), 31 May 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Best Annual Applied Research in Quality of Life (ARQOL) Paper Award (ISQOLS)

    Olsen, Wendy (Recipient), Bayliss, D. (Recipient) & Walthery, P. (Recipient), 30 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Paper Award

    Gainer, P. (Recipient), Linker, S. (Recipient), Dixon, Clare (Recipient), Hustadt, U. (Recipient) & Fisher, Michael (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Fellow of the International Society for Systems Biology (ISSB)

    Westerhoff, H. (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  7. Finals of Gaudeamus Music Prize 2001

    Whalley, Richard (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Other distinction

  8. Highly commended at University of Manchester Making a Difference Awards

    Parslew, Ben (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Honorary Fellow of the Institute of Teaching and Learning

    Medupin, Cecilia (Recipient), 16 Sep 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. IAFMHS 2016 Presentation Award

    Leonard, Sarah (Recipient), 11 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. IEEE Jack Neubauer Memorial Award

    Ding, Zhiguo (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Impact of Research award from Emerald publishers

    O'Dwyer, Brendan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  13. Imperial College Innovations Technology Transfer Fund

    Aziz, Omer (Recipient), James, A. (Recipient), Yang, G. (Recipient) & Darzi, A. (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Inaugural MINDS (JHU) Data Science Fellowship for 2019/2020

    Mukherjee, Anirbit (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. Manchester Humanities Outstanding Teaching Award

    Barda, Jeff (Recipient), Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Modern Language Association (MLA) Essay Prize: Florence Howe Award for Feminist Scholarship (2018)

    Nolan, R. (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. PhD Studentship- School of Social Sciences

    Bonyad, Tiba (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Thum, Rian (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Research Staff Strategy Group (RSSG) Excellence Award

    Liu, Yingjuan (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. School of Social Sciences PhD Studentship

    Deshmukh, Ajinkya (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. The Health Economics Prize

    Paterson, Luke (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. UoM Sociology Engagement Prize

    James, H. (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Walter L. Robb Fellowship

    Mukherjee, Anirbit (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. "Discipline Hopping" Fellowship

    West, R. (Recipient), Mar 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. "Working Together for Manchester" Award. Manchester City Council Awards for Excellence 2019

    Arvanitis, Kostas (Recipient), Wallace, A. (Recipient), Bolton, L. (Recipient) & Marsden, J. (Recipient), 18 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. “Extraordinary Fellowship”, Wolfson College, University of Cambridge

    D'Agostino, Carmine (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. “I’m a Scientist, Get me out of here” winner

    Blanford, Christopher (Recipient), 22 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. „Borchers-Plakette“, Award of „Freunde der Aachener Hochschule“

    Bruehl, Steffie (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. • IASLC Jim Cox Lectureship Award

    Faivre-Finn, Corinne (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. 1. Poster Prize at the GAB for Krzok, Nobis-Bosch, Willmes & Abel (2014)

    Bruehl, Steffie (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. 1+3 ESRC NWSSDTP Studentship

    Barker, Ellie (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. 1st Prize at the Postgraduate Poster Conference

    Zachariades, C. (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. 100 Most Highly Cited Geoscientists

    Coe, Hugh (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  34. 17th ERCOFTAC Osborne Reynolds Day

    Xu, F. (Recipient), 12 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. 1921 Prize in American Literature for 2019

    Fraser, Gordon (Recipient), 8 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. 1st place in VentureOut Graphene competition

    Nichman, L. (Recipient), Jan 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. 1st Place poster prize

    Madders, G. (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. 1st place Student Poster Prize

    Shafiee PhD.Sc, Sahba (Recipient), 20 May 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. 1st place VentureOut Innovation Challenge

    Nichman, L. (Recipient) & Dang, C. (Recipient), Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  40. 1st Prize as Young Researcher

    Semeraro, Francesco (Recipient), 2 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. 1st Prize at ISBI 2015 Grand Challenges in Dental X-ray Image Analysis

    Lindner, Claudia (Recipient) & Cootes, Timothy (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. 1st Prize in Engineers in Business Competition

    Varasteh Kia, G. (Recipient), Semeraro, Francesco (Recipient), Podder, S. (Recipient) & Baron, L. (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. 1st Prize in the Best Oral Competition, MACE Postgraduate Research Conference 2022

    Zhang, X. (Recipient), Jul 2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. 1st prize on Belgrade Startup weekend

    Milosevic, Nikola (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. 2 National scholarship awards

    Eendebak, R. (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. 2004 Forschungspreis

    Herholz, Karl (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. 2005 Royal Society of Chemistry Award for Nanotechnology

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. 2007 Descartes Prize for Research

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. 2007 Feynman Prize for Nanotechnology

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. 2007 International Izatt-Christensen Award in Macrocyclic Chemistry

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. 2007: Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts (by election).

    Hallett, C. (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. 2008 Victoria Schuck Award

    Waylen, Georgina (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. 2009 Royal Society of Chemistry Merck Award

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. 2010 Royal Society of Chemistry Tilden Prize

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. 2011 Breheny Prize

    Pinto, Nuno (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. 2011 the first Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors and ARBRIX Prize

    Fenn, Francis (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  57. 2011 Young Researcher InterPore-Fraunhofer Award

    Joekar-Niasar, Vahid (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. 2012 Charles W. Serby COPD Research Fellowship

    Mathioudakis, Alexander (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. 2012 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    Allan, James (Recipient), 23 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. 2013 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    Allan, James (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. 2013 Royal Society Bakerian Medal & Lecture

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. 2014 Philip Leverhulme Prize for Engineering.

    Saiani, Aline (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. 2014 Royal Society of Chemistry Pedler Award

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. 2015 Fellow

    Morton, Cynthia (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. 2015 Hume Rothery award

    Robson, Joseph (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. 2015 Joseph Rothschild Prize

    Reeves, Madeleine (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. 2015-2016 Fulbright Student Grant

    Stroup, David (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. 2016 Alexander Nove Prize

    Reeves, Madeleine (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. 2016 Best Book on Globalization and Education

    Verger, A. (Recipient), Zancajo, Adrian (Recipient) & Fontdevila, C. (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. 2016 JSPS London JBUK Collaboration Prize

    Amano, K. (Recipient), Goodridge , R. (Recipient) & Anderson, M. (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  71. 2016-17 Beloe Fellowship

    Marsh, Liam (Recipient), 20 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. 2017 Blaauw Professorship (Prize Chair)

    Scaife, Anna (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. 2017 Greenbuild International Conference & Expo

    Newisar, May Abdelhakeem (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  74. 2017 MACE PGR Conference Paper Award

    Abdulla, K. (Recipient), Cunningham, Lee (Recipient) & Gillie, M. (Recipient), 3 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. 2017 Royal Society of Chemistry Perkin Prize for Organic Chemistry

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. 2017/18 Clinical Neuroscience Silver Medal

    Konstantinou, R. (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. 2017-2018 International WaTERS Network Fellowship

    Alda Vidal, Cecilia (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. 2018 Best Doctoral Dissertation

    Zancajo, Adrian (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. 2018 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    Allan, James (Recipient), 30 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. 2018 Fellow of the Cognitive Sciences Society

    Lieven, Elena (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  81. 2018 Gruber Cosmology Prize to the Planck team

    Remazeilles, Mathieu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. 2018 Newton Prize

    Mancarella, P. (Recipient) & Panteli, M. (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. 2018 Outstanding Clinical Contribution to The Christie NHS Foundation Trust

    Hughes, A. (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. 2018 Procter & Gamble Award for Porous Media Research

    Shokri, N. (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. 2019 Best paper. Journal of Vocational Education & Training

    Zancajo, Adrian (Recipient) & Valiente, O. (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. 2019 Giga Hertz Production Award

    Fan, Hongshuo (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. 2019 IEEE ICDL-EPIROB Modelbot Award

    Serhan, Baris (Recipient) & Cangelosi, Angelo (Recipient), 21 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...37 Next