Prizes

  1. Zing Conferences Poster Prize at the Medicinal Chemistry of Boron Compounds conference

    Baldwin, A. (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Ziegel Prize

    Donev, Alexander (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Zhenxing Scholar Professor Award

    Fan, Xiaolei (Recipient), 5 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Young Scientist Award 2021

    Tsimpida, PhD, CPsychol, AFBPsS, FHEA, Dalia (Recipient), 25 Jun 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Young Scientist Award

    D'Agostino, Carmine (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Young Researcher Award from the Spanish Royal Society of Chemistry (RSEQ)

    Bures, Jordi (Recipient), 22 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Young Researcher Award

    Meshram, Yamini (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Young Investigators Award, CNS-Hannelore Kohl Foundation

    Bruehl, Steffie (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Young Investigator Award Finalist- American College of Cardiology

    Malhotra, Aneil (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Young Investigator Award

    Horner, Daniel (Recipient), 1 May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Young Coloproctologist of the Year

    Fish, Rebecca (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Young Chemical Engineer 2017

    Balakrishnan, P. (Recipient), 24 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Young Career Award 2014

    Lord, Nicholas (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Young Achiever of the Year (Finalist)

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. York Award Gold (Postgraduate)

    Dale, Holly (Recipient), 2 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Year 3 Prize

    Swiderska, Agnieszka (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Y.W. Loke New Investigator Award

    Kowash, Hager (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. World Complexity Science Academy Award for Lifetime Achievement

    Thornhill, Christopher (Recipient), 18 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. World Class New Zealander for Excellence in Biotechnology

    Cooper, Garth (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  20. Woodwiss Scholarship

    Aze, J. (Recipient), 9 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Women in Science, Technology Engineering and Mathematics Award

    Flynn, Sandra (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Wollaston Fund

    Garwood, Russell (Recipient), 25 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Wolfson Research Merit Award

    Lionheart, William (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Wolfson Foundation Award Scholarship

    Miller, Christopher (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Wolfgang-Kaupen-Preis

    Thornhill, Christopher (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Winter Institute of Medical Physics Early Career Scholarship

    Davey, Angela (Recipient), 23 Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Winner: Best Paper 2015-2016 in Journal of Occupational Health Psychology

    Holman, David (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Winner of the UMIP Next Big Thing competition

    Payton, Antony (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Winner of the Student Video Competition at IEEE SmartGridComm 2017

    Mustafa, Mustafa (Recipient), 23 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Winner of the registrar research presentation

    Oldroyd, Alexander (Recipient), 3 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Winner of the NHS Innovation Challenge Award 2011

    Mitra, Sandip (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Winner of the British Renal Medicine awards

    Mitra, Sandip (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Winner of the 2015 SAGE Cultural Sociology Prize for Innovation and/or Excellence

    Bottero, Wendy (Recipient) & Crossley, Nick (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Winner of IJCNN 2015 Time Series Prediction Competition

    Ouyang, Y. (Recipient) & Yin, Hujun (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Winner of Faculty of Humanities Students’ Teaching Award 2010-2011

    Wilson, Japheth (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Winner of Council Prize

    Adam, S. (Recipient), 26 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Winner of Best Poster (adherence category)

    Wright, Alison (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Winner of Best Paper Award at 50th Annual HICSS Conference

    Täuscher, Karl (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Winner of "Researcher of the Year" Award, Alliance Manchester Business School

    Täuscher, Karl (Recipient), Dec 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Winner - "I'm an engineer. Get me out of here!"

    Margetts, Lee (Recipient), 26 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Williams Prize for Excellence in the PhD Thesis

    Gao, Renfei (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Williams Award 2015

    Peyton, Anthony (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Williams Award 2014, Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining,

    Peyton, Anthony (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Williams Award

    Aylen, Jonathan (Recipient) & Albertson, K. (Recipient), 27 Nov 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. William T. Buice III Scholarship

    Clark, Douglas (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. William Smith Fund (Geological Society of London)

    Mccormick Kilbride, Brendan (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. William Riley Parker Prize

    Fraser, Gordon (Recipient), Jan 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. William Randolph Hearst Scholarship, Parsons School of Design

    Kourri, Demetra (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. Wiley Award

    MacArthur, Jane (Recipient), 31 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Wiess Medal

    West, Catharine (Recipient), 28 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Widening Participation Fellow

    Kamyar, N. (Recipient), 22 Sep 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. WHO Prize for best Diplomate

    Husain, Nusrat (Recipient), Sep 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Whitehead Prize

    Tisseur, Francoise (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Werbner Award for Visual Ethnography

    Ferrarini, Lorenzo (Recipient), 19 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship, University of Birmingham

    Hutchings, David (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Wellcome Trust Studentship in Society and Ethics

    Romanis, Elizabeth (Recipient), 17 Sep 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Wellcome Trust Research Training Fellowship

    Wan, Louise (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. Wellcome Trust Manchester Translational Informatics Scholarship

    Njoku, Kelechi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Wellcome Trust ISSF Public Engagement Grant

    Cunningham, C. (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Wellcome Trust Frontier Innovator

    Cai, Patrick (Recipient), Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Wellcome Trust Career Development Fellowship

    Caswell, Patrick (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Wellcome Institutional Strategic Support Fund (ISSF) Public Engagement Grant

    Sturrock, Alexandra (Recipient), 6 Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Wellbeing of Women Entry Level Research Scholarship (2010)

    Wan, Louise (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. Weizmann Institute Prize for Biochemistry

    Creamer, D. (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Web of Science Highly Cited Researcher 2018

    Allan, James (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Weatherspoon Award for Excellence in Research

    Edwards, Jeffrey (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Weatherspoon Award for Excellence in Ph.D. Teaching

    Edwards, Jeffrey (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Weatherspoon Award for Excellence in Ph.D. Teaching

    Edwards, Jeffrey (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Ways of Knowing Urban Natures: Making a Research-based Film (400kSEK; €38k)

    von Heland, J. (Recipient) & Ernstson, Henrik (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Warner Memorial Medal

    Chen, Xiaogang (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Walport Clinical Senior Lecturer

    Husain, Nusrat (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

    Yates, Alexia (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Wachovia Award for Excellence

    Edwards, Jeffrey (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Volunteer of the Year (Staff 1st Place)

    Pert, Sean (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Volunteer Going the Extra Mile (Nominated)

    Pert, Sean (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Visuals Prize, Young Researchers in Mathematics, Southampton 2018

    Streeter, S. (Recipient), 24 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. VISTA Visiting Professor - University of Bergen

    Jackson, Christopher (Recipient), 23 Jul 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  78. Visiting Senior Research Fellowship at NUS

    Vera Marun, Ivan (Recipient), Jan 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  79. Visiting Research Fellow

    Impens, Florence (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. Visiting Professor of Hong Kong University

    Cai, Patrick (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...30 Next