Prizes

  1. "Neodemos e i giovani" contest - Best article

    Riccardo Ladini (Recipient), Oncini, Filippo (Recipient) & Adriano Cataldo (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best Annual Applied Research in Quality of Life (ARQOL) Paper Award (ISQOLS)

    Olsen, Wendy (Recipient), David Bayliss (Recipient) & Pierre Walthery (Recipient), 30 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Fellow of the International Society for Systems Biology (ISSB)

    Hans Westerhoff (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  4. Finals of Gaudeamus Music Prize 2001

    Whalley, Richard (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. Highly commended at University of Manchester Making a Difference Awards

    Parslew, Ben (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. IAFMHS 2016 Presentation Award

    Leonard, Sarah (Recipient), 11 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. IEEE Jack Neubauer Memorial Award

    Ding, Zhiguo (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Impact of Research award from Emerald publishers

    O'Dwyer, Brendan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. Imperial College Innovations Technology Transfer Fund

    Aziz, Omer (Recipient), Adam James (Recipient), Guang-Zhong Yang (Recipient) & Ara Darzi (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. School of Social Sciences PhD Studentship

    Deshmukh, Ajinkya (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. UoM Sociology Engagement Prize

    Hayley James (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. "Discipline Hopping" Fellowship

    Ryan West (Recipient), Mar 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. "Working Together for Manchester" Award. Manchester City Council Awards for Excellence 2019

    Arvanitis, Kostas (Recipient), Amanda Wallace (Recipient), Laysa Bolton (Recipient) & Jenny Marsden (Recipient), 18 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. “Academic Insight” Feature of the IMechE-PE magazine

    M Nabawy (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. “Extraordinary Fellowship”, Wolfson College, University of Cambridge

    D'Agostino, Carmine (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. “I’m a Scientist, Get me out of here” winner

    Blanford, Christopher (Recipient), 22 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. „Borchers-Plakette“, Award of „Freunde der Aachener Hochschule“

    Bruehl, Stefanie (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 1. Poster Prize at the GAB for Krzok, Nobis-Bosch, Willmes & Abel (2014)

    Bruehl, Stefanie (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 1st Prize at the Postgraduate Poster Conference

    Christos Zachariades (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 100 Most Highly Cited Geoscientists

    Coe, Hugh (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. 17th ERCOFTAC Osborne Reynolds Day

    Fang Xu (Recipient), 12 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 1921 Prize in American Literature for 2019

    Fraser, Gordon (Recipient), 8 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 1st place in VentureOut Graphene competition

    Leonid Nichman (Recipient), Jan 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  24. 1st Place poster prize

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 1st place Student Poster Prize

    Shafiee PhD.Sc, Sahba (Recipient), 20 May 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. 1st place VentureOut Innovation Challenge

    Leonid Nichman (Recipient) & Caroline Dang (Recipient), Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  27. 1st Prize as Young Researcher

    Semeraro, Francesco (Recipient), 2 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 1st Prize at ISBI 2015 Grand Challenges in Dental X-ray Image Analysis

    Lindner, Claudia (Recipient) & Cootes, Timothy (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. 1st Prize in Engineers in Business Competition

    Golshid Varasteh Kia (Recipient), Semeraro, Francesco (Recipient), Shirsendu Podder (Recipient) & Leone Baron (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. 1st prize on Belgrade Startup weekend

    Milosevic, Nikola (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. 2 National scholarship awards

    Robert Eendebak (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. 2004 Forschungspreis

    Herholz, Karl (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. 2005 Royal Society of Chemistry Award for Nanotechnology

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. 2007 Descartes Prize for Research

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. 2007 Feynman Prize for Nanotechnology

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. 2007 International Izatt-Christensen Award in Macrocyclic Chemistry

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. 2007: Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts (by election).

    Christine Hallett (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  38. 2008 Victoria Schuck Award

    Waylen, Georgina (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. 2009 Royal Society of Chemistry Merck Award

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. 2010 Royal Society of Chemistry Tilden Prize

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. 2011 Breheny Prize

    Pinto, Nuno (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. 2011 the first Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors and ARBRIX Prize

    Fenn, Francis (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  43. 2011 Young Researcher InterPore-Fraunhofer Award

    Joekar-Niasar, Vahid (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. 2012 Charles W. Serby COPD Research Fellowship

    Mathioudakis, Alexander (Recipient), Nov 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. 2012 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    Allan, James (Recipient), 23 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. 2013 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    Allan, James (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. 2013 Royal Society Bakerian Medal & Lecture

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. 2014 Philip Leverhulme Prize for Engineering.

    Saiani, Aline (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. 2014 Royal Society of Chemistry Pedler Award

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. 2015 Fellow

    Morton, Cynthia (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. 2015 Hume Rothery award

    Robson, Joseph (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. 2015 Joseph Rothschild Prize

    Reeves, Madeleine (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. 2015-2016 Fulbright Student Grant

    Stroup, David (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. 2016 Alexander Nove Prize

    Reeves, Madeleine (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. 2016 JSPS London JBUK Collaboration Prize

    Kinjiro Amano (Recipient), Ruth Goodridge (Recipient) & Miranda Anderson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. 2016-17 Beloe Fellowship

    Marsh, Liam (Recipient), 20 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. 2017 Blaauw Professorship (Prize Chair)

    Scaife, Anna (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. 2017 Greenbuild International Conference & Expo

    Newisar, May Abdelhakeem (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. 2017 MACE PGR Conference Paper Award

    Kurdo Abdulla (Recipient), Cunningham, Lee (Recipient) & Martin Gillie (Recipient), 3 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. 2017 Royal Society of Chemistry Perkin Prize for Organic Chemistry

    Leigh, David (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. 2017-2018 International WaTERS Network Fellowship

    Alda Vidal, Cecilia (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. 2018 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    Allan, James (Recipient), 30 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. 2018 Fellow of the Cognitive Sciences Society

    Lieven, Elena (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  64. 2018 Gruber Cosmology Prize to the Planck team

    Remazeilles, Mathieu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. 2018 Newton Prize

    Pierluigi Mancarella (Recipient) & Panteli, Mathaios (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. 2018 Outstanding Clinical Contribution to The Christie NHS Foundation Trust

    Andrew Hughes (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. 2018 Procter & Gamble Award for Porous Media Research

    Shokri, Nima (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. 2019 Giga Hertz Production Award

    Fan, Hongshuo (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. 2019 IEEE ICDL-EPIROB Modelbot Award

    Serhan, Baris (Recipient) & Cangelosi, Angelo (Recipient), 21 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. 2019 Null-State Chaosflöte Commission Competition: The 3rd prize

    Fan, Hongshuo (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. 2019 RSC Radiochemistry Group Bill Newton Award

    Mills, David (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. 2019 Taylor & Francis Book and Digital Product Award in the Outstanding Monograph Category

    Manu, Patrick (Recipient), Cheung, Clara (Recipient), Yunusa-Kaltungo, Akilu (Recipient) & Ejohwomu, Obuks (Recipient), 19 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. 2020 AADR/IADR William J. Gies Award

    Dixon, Michael (Recipient), 6 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. 2020 AADR/IADR William J. Gies Award

    Hammond, Nigel (Recipient), 6 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. 2020 Beatrice Tinsley Lectureship

    Scaife, Anna (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. 2020 Distinguished Achievement Award: Faculty of Humanities Researcher of the Year

    Wade, Peter (Recipient), 29 Jul 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. 2020 DUO-India Professor Fellowship Award

    Majewski, Leszek (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. 2020 Erasmus+ Staff Mobility Scheme

    Majewski, Leszek (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. 26th Kato Memorial Research Grant Excellence Award

    Fustin, Jean-Michel (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. 2nd Place - Best Presentation

    Rogers, Steven (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. 2nd Place Equipment & Facilities EPSRC Photography Competition 2017

    Watson, Simon (Recipient), Lennox, Barry (Recipient), Nancekievill, Matthew (Recipient), Malcolm Joyce (Recipient) & Ashley Jones (Recipient), 12 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. 2nd Place Graphene Hackathon

    Tsim, Lok Ting Bonnie (Recipient), 17 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. 2nd place in Task E-c (Arabic) SemEval-2018 Task 1: Affect in Tweets (AIT-2018)

    Tariq Ahmad (Recipient), 4 Feb 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  84. 2nd Place poster prize

    George Madders (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. 2nd place, European Board of Ophthalmology (EBO) Diploma Examination

    Sergouniotis, Panos (Recipient), 7 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. 2nd prize University of Manchester - Faculty of Medical and Human Sciences - PGR showcase

    Robert Eendebak (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. 2nd Year Poster Prize - 2nd Place

    James Cook (Recipient), 19 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...28 Next