Prizes

  1. Outstanding Paper Award

    Yusuf Kurt (Recipient) & Mo Yamin (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best Student Presentation Award

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Presidential Doctoral Scholarship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 14 Oct 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. Emerald Literati Leading Editor Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Emerald Literati Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Journal of Management Scholarly Impact Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Short Term Library Fellowship

    Misha Ewen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. Short Term Library Fellowship

    Misha Ewen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Best MSc Dissertation

    Marissa Lo (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Spring Servitization Conference, Barclays PLC prize for: Best industrial project describing a servitization transformation

    Chris Raddats (Recipient), Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky M. Story (Recipient), Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), Tim Baines (Recipient) & Howard Lightfoot (Recipient), 15 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Academy of Marketing, Best Paper in Track

    Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky, M. Story (Recipient), Chris Raddats (Recipient) & Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), 6 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Academy of Marketing, Best Paper at Conference

    Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky, M. Story (Recipient), Chris Raddats (Recipient) & Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), 6 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Spring Servitization Conference, Best Paper: Engaging Industry in Transformative Research

    Chris Raddats (Recipient), Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky M. Story (Recipient) & Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), 18 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Spring Servitization Conference: Best Industrial Project Describing Servitization

    Edward Crowley (Recipient), Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient) & Jamie Burton (Recipient), 18 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. American Marketing Association Service Special Interest Group (SERVSIG) Best Services Article Award: Highly Commended

    Jamie Burton (Recipient), Francisco Villarroel Ordenes (Recipient), Babis Theodoulidis (Recipient), Thorsten Gruber (Recipient) & Mohamed Zaki (Recipient), 12 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. American Marketing Association Service Special Interest Group (SERVSIG) Best Service Consumer Paper

    Linda Nasr (Recipient), Jamie Burton (Recipient) & Thorsten Gruber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. BBSRC Innovator of the Year finalist

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Make a difference Award

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), Joanne Pennock (Recipient) & Kathryn Else (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. IEEE Henrich Hertz Award (for paper – Z. Ding, M. Peng and H. V. Poor,

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Best Supervisor (PGR)

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. AIM International Fellow

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Humboldt Fellow & AvH Forschungspreis (Research Award)

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  24. Fellow of the Australia New Zealand Academy of Management

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. Fellow of the Academy of International Business

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. AOM IMD Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Researcher of the Year

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Rockefeller Foundation, Bellagio Centre Fellow

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. Social Issues in Management (SIM) Book Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. AOM Practice Impact Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Anthony Siming Chen - Best Student Paper - 9th International Conference on Modelling, Identification and Control (ICMIC 2017)

    Anthony Siming Chen (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Doctoral Marie-Curie-Research-Fellow

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Nov 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Doctoral Gottlieb Daimler-und Karl Benz-Foundation Scholarship

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jan 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Erwin-Stephan-Prize of Technical University / Berlin

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jun 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Hsue-shen Tsien Paper Award of IEEE/CAA Journal of Automatica Sinica

    Jing Na (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Erwin Lopez - ‘Best Poster Price’ at the TAROS 2017, 18th Towards Autonomous Robotic Systems (TAROS) Conference.

    Erwin Jose Lopez Pulgarin (Recipient), Ute Leonards (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Dr Stefano Longo - IET 2011 Control PhD Award for PhD student

    Stefano Longo (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Winner of the 2015 SAGE Cultural Sociology Prize for Innovation and/or Excellence

    Wendy Bottero (Recipient) & Nick Crossley (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Association of Cancer Physicians McElwain prize for translational research project

    Rebecca Lee (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Award of Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences (FAcSS)

    Peter Wade (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  43. Franks Doctoral Thesis Prize

    Philippa Clark (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Make A Difference Social Responsibility Award

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Manchester Medical Society Section of Medicine Registrar Research Prize

    James Lilleker (Recipient), 2 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. The Ryoichi Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship Fund (SYLFF)

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. National Scholarship for Undergraduate Student

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), Nov 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. National Scholarship for Postgraduate Student

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...36 Next