Prizes

  1. Honarary Membership of the Royal College of Radiologists

    Astley, Susan (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. Medical Research Council Clinical Research Training Fellowship

    Shapey, Iestyn (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Frank Watson Book Prize

    Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Emile Lousse Prize

    Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Max Hey Medal

    Coker, Victoria (Recipient), 31 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. The L'Oreal UK & Ireland Fellowship For Women in Science

    Coker, Victoria (Recipient), 1 Jun 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. Gábor Than Award in Placentology

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient), Sep 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. The Endocrine Society Outstanding Abstract Award

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. The Endocrine Society Presidential Poster Prize

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. The Endocrine Society Presidential Poster Prize

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. The Endocrine Society International Scholars Award

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Society for Endocrinology Poster Prize

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient), Mar 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Giorgio Pardi Foundation Award

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Best paper prize at the 3rd International Conference on Sustainable Design and Manufacturing, 2016

    Freeman, R. (Recipient) & McMahon, C. (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Fraser Nash Consultancy prize, 2013, for best paper at the IDC in Systems EngD conference

    Freeman, R. (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. RG Lawson Prize 2012

    Cook, E. (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. RG Lawson Prize 2012

    Cook, E. (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. RG Lawson Prize 2013

    Cook, E. (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. The University of Manchester Outstanding Academic Achievement Award 2013

    Cook, E. (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Centre for Criminology and Criminal Justice Chair’s Prize 2014 for Best Dissertation

    Cook, E. (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Faculty Award for Distinguished Achievement Award 2014

    Cook, E. (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Second prize, OBR OneStart European business start-up competition, £10,000

    Harris, Lynda (Recipient), May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Janet Duffin Award

    Williams, Julian (Recipient) & Choudry, Sophina (Recipient), 10 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Elected Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

    Mcinerney, James (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. Elected Fellow of the Linnean Society

    Mcinerney, James (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. Pharmacy Teacher of the Year

    Parmar, Harsha (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. ATR Excellence in Research Award

    Costen, Fumie (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. The Williams Award from The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

    Yin, Wuliang (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. The Williams Award from The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

    Yin, Wuliang (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Irving Fatt Memorial Award

    Read, Michael (Recipient), 30 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. MaxNetAging Postdoctoral Fellow

    Dewhurst, Elaine (Recipient), 6 Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. Gerard O' Keefe Prize for Tort Law

    Dewhurst, Elaine (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Butterworths Law Prize

    Dewhurst, Elaine (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Faculty Best Lecturer Award

    Mawdsley, Andrew (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Lawrence W. Fertig Prize

    Mccaffrey, Matthew (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Richard E. Fox Foundation Research Paper Contest

    Mccaffrey, Matthew (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Mccaffrey, Matthew (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Advisory Team of the Year

    Mccaffrey, Matthew (Recipient) & Richardson, E. (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Best Paper Award

    Rodchenko, A. (Recipient), Pop, Antoniu (Recipient), Nisbet, A. (Recipient), Kotselidis, Christos-Efthymios (Recipient) & Lujan, M. (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Postgraduate-Taught Teacher of the Year 2015/16

    Aretz, Kevin (Recipient), 13 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Henry Adam Award

    Wang, Yong (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Henry Adam Award

    Wang, Yong (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Thomas Telford Premium

    Wang, Yong (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Historial de la Grande Guerre Laureate 2012

    Connolly, J. (Recipient), Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. President's Medal of the OR Society

    Loucopoulos, P. (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Edelman Laureate Medal

    Loucopoulos, P. (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Outstanding Paper Award of the Emerald Literati Network for Excellence

    Loucopoulos, P. (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Lee B Lusted Student Prize

    Vass, Caroline (Recipient), 21 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Making a Difference Awards for Social Responsibility 2016

    Woolham, Stephanie (Recipient), 11 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Area Prize for new research in geography 2014

    Horner, Rory (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Business Leader of Tomorrow (Nominee)

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  52. Young Achiever of the Year (Finalist)

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  53. Business Innovation Award (Winner) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  54. Innovation (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  55. Rising Star Staff Award

    Keshmiri, Amir (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Teaching Award for Best Supervisor

    Keshmiri, Amir (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Fellow of IMechE

    Keshmiri, Amir (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. IMechE Young Mechanical Engineering of the Year

    Keshmiri, Amir (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. CChem

    Foster, Andrew (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Other distinction

  60. British Educational Research Association Doctoral Thesis Award

    Courtney, Steven (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. New Research Presentation Prize

    Archer-Power, L. (Recipient), 7 Mar 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Travel Award

    Worth, A. (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. New Investigator Travel Award (NITA) Winner

    Worth, A. (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Criminology Book Prize 2015

    Lord, Nicholas (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Young Career Award 2014

    Lord, Nicholas (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Winner of Best Poster (adherence category)

    Wright, Alison (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Life Fellowship of the College of Optometrists

    Harper, Robert (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. Research Excellence Award (Best Paper)

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Leadership & People Development Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Business Innovation Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Health & Safety Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Researcher of the Year 2009

    Lou, E. (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Best Group Presentation & Best Overall Contribution

    Lou, E. (Recipient), Aug 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Making a Difference Awards Social Responsibility 2016

    Mcknight, Lidija (Recipient), 11 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. CityLife Best Exhibition 2015

    Woolham, Stephanie (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Research Paper of the Year 2011 - Mental Health category

    Goulding, Rebecca (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. European Crystallographic Association Eighth Max Perutz Prize 2015

    Helliwell, John (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. American Crystallographic Association Patterson Award and Lecture

    Helliwell, John (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

    Yates, Alexia (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Best Paper Award

    Pop, Antoniu (Recipient) & Drebes, A. (Recipient), 15 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Nominated for Grampian Recognition Awards For Teams and Staff (GRAFTAS)

    Bull, E. (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Vijayaraghavan, Aravind (Recipient), Jul 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  83. Joshua Phillips Award for Innovation in Science Engagement

    Vijayaraghavan, Aravind (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  84. Outstanding Contribution Award

    Spendlove, David (Recipient), 8 Mar 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  85. President's Award

    Brocklehurst, S. (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Edward's Prize for Excellence in Health and Human Related Sciences

    Hammond, Jonathan (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Poster Prize Winner

    Sutherland, Tara (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Highly commended scientific paper

    Thorneloe, R. (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. EFCE Young Researcher Award in Mixing

    Pereira Da Fonte, Claudio (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...32 Next