Prizes

  1. Fieldwork funding for £1,460

    Zhang, Bowen (Recipient), 24 Feb 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Presidential Doctoral Scholar Award

    Schmid, Caitlin (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Fully-funded Advanced Quantitative Methods Stipend

    Schmid, Caitlin (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Outstanding Contribution to Social Innovation and Environmental Impact

    Benton, Jack (Recipient), 12 May 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. G. Wesley Johnson Award

    De Groot, Jerome (Recipient), Jan 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Making a Difference Award, University of Manchester

    Appleby, Louis (Recipient), Turnbull, Pauline (Recipient), Kapur, Navneet (Recipient) & Rodway, Cathryn (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Innovation in Medical Physics Applications.

    Balder Villlagomez-Bernabe (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Fellow of the National System of Researchers in Mexico

    Balder Villlagomez-Bernabe (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. Best Paper Award

    Simon Kuenzer (Recipient), Vlad-Andrei Bădoiu (Recipient), Lefeuvre, Hugo (Recipient), Sharan Santhanam (Recipient), Alexander Jung (Recipient), Gaulthier Gain (Recipient), Soldani Cyril (Recipient), Costin Lupu (Recipient), Ștefan Teodorescu (Recipient), Costi Răducanu (Recipient), Cristian Banu (Recipient), Laurent Mathy (Recipient), Răzvan Deaconescu (Recipient), Costin Raiciu (Recipient) & Felipe Huici (Recipient), 27 Apr 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Certified Energy Manager

    Solomon, Berclin (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  11. International Advisory Committee Member

    Sinha, Jyoti (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  12. Fellow of the Academy of Management (AOM)

    Devinney, Timothy (Recipient), 2 May 2021

    Prize: Election to learned society

  13. Commended Prize, Excellence in Teaching Award (2017-2018)

    Emediegwu, Lotanna (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Runner Up, Excellence in Teaching Award (2018-2019)

    Emediegwu, Lotanna (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. First Price, Excellence in Teaching Award (2019-2020)

    Emediegwu, Lotanna (Recipient), 1 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Fellow, Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Emediegwu, Lotanna (Recipient), 19 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Distinguished Achievement Medal – PGR Student of the Year

    Jack Holguin (Recipient), Apr 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Making a Difference Award Winner

    Lamont, Ruth (Recipient), Saba Mirshafiei (Recipient), Garcia Oliva, Javier (Recipient) & Butler, Nicolette (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Springer Best Paper Award

    Dixon, Clare (Recipient), Matthew P. Webster (Recipient), J. Saunders (Recipient), Fisher, Michael (Recipient) & Kerstin Dautenhahn (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Invitation to Sister Conference Best Paper Track

    Cláudia Nalon (Recipient), U Hustadt (Recipient) & Dixon, Clare (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. Best Paper Award

    Paul Gainer (Recipient), Sven Linker (Recipient), Dixon, Clare (Recipient), U Hustadt (Recipient) & Fisher, Michael (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. University of Manchester, Department of Chemistry - Outstanding Achievement Award

    Josef Boronski (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Top cited article in Global Strategy Journal

    Nuruzzaman, Nuruzzaman (Recipient), 16 Apr 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  24. Best Track Development Paper- British Academy of Management awards

    Maytorena-Sanchez, Eunice (Recipient), Fran Ackermann (Recipient) & Carl Gavin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best paper award-Australian and New Zealand Academy of Management awards

    Fran Ackermann (Recipient), Maytorena-Sanchez, Eunice (Recipient) & Winch, Graham (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. International Fashion Science Award

    Hayes, Steve (Recipient), 22 Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Doctoral Paper (Follow-up)

    Hartwig, Angelique (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Presidential Fellowship

    Price, Darren (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. ICAT Starter Grant

    Hunter, Ann Louise (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. AMS Starter Grant for Clinical Lecturers

    Hunter, Ann Louise (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. FRSC

    Boya, Radha (Recipient), 24 Mar 2021

    Prize: Other distinction

  32. BAFTSS Best Doctoral Student Article

    Deng, Maohui (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Outstanding contribution to environmental sustainability

    Williams, Paul (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Outstanding contribution to environmental sustainability

    Williams, Paul (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. The Jocelyn Harris Prize for Best Essay on a Text by a Woman Author

    Lovelock, Millicent (Recipient), 10 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Honorary Degree London, South Bank University

    Younge, Gary (Recipient), Jul 2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. Outstanding Teaching Award

    Stein Heinemann, Alfredo (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. 2020 Richard Wall Book Award, Finalist

    Quinn, Eithne (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. Arthur Miller Article Prize Runner-Up

    Quinn, Eithne (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  40. Junior Moulton Medal

    D'Agostino, Carmine (Recipient), 24 Feb 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Ear and Hearing Editors' Award 2017

    Saunders, Gabrielle (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Nottingham Research Fellowship

    Thum, Rian (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. NIHR ARC GM PhD fellowship (2020-2023)

    Gasteiger, Norina (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Best presentation- Year 1 PhD

    Gasteiger, Norina (Recipient), Jan 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Best Presentation Award NASN 2021

    Schoch, David (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Best poster presentation

    El Chami, Cecile (Recipient), 9 Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Best poster presentation

    El Chami, Cecile (Recipient), 2 Dec 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. President’s Doctoral Scholar Award 2012

    El Chami, Cecile (Recipient), 4 May 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. June Wilson Award

    Tsigkou, Olga (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. EMAL Early Career Researcher Award 2020

    Hughes, Bee (Recipient), 3 Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Teaching Excellence Award

    Jones, Max (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Distinguished Achievement Medal: Teacher of the Year

    Jones, Max (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. BASEES Postgraduate Prize for the Best Article

    Nowak, Katarzyna (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Beca de colaboración

    Hernandez Sau, Pablo (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. Salvador de Madariaga

    Hernandez Sau, Pablo (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. Visiting Doctoral Research

    Hernandez Sau, Pablo (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Center for New World Comparative Studies Fellow

    Hernandez Sau, Pablo (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. Research Scholar of the Florence Nightingale Foundation (London)

    Bleakley, Gregory (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Students’ Union Awards Winners (Teaching and Volunteering)

    Bleakley, Gregory (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. University of Manchester Recognising Excellence and Achievement Award

    Bleakley, Gregory (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. FICM/NIHR Early Careers Researcher award

    Horner, Daniel (Recipient), 1 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Italian Studies article prize

    Armstrong, Guyda (Recipient), 16 Jan 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. BAAS Book Prize 2017

    Knight, Peter (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Parliamentary Academic Fellowship

    Warren, Saskia (Recipient), Feb 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. National Overseas Scholarship

    Meshram, Yamini (Recipient), Oct 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. IMRF Best Scholar Award

    Meshram, Yamini (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Research Excellence Award

    Meshram, Yamini (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Young Researcher Award

    Meshram, Yamini (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Experimental Cancer Medicine Centres (ECMC) Travel Award

    Owens, Gemma (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Medium Aevum Graduate Essay Prize

    Wallis, Christine (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Laura Shannon Prize in European Studies

    Gatrell, Peter (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Honorary Doctorate

    Swyngedouw, Erik (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  73. Honorary Doctorate

    Swyngedouw, Erik (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. Pandemic Pedagogy Teaching Award

    Danquah, Adam (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Jim Lewis Prize

    Bouzarovski, Stefan (Recipient) & Sergio Tirado-Herrero (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Fairbank Prize

    Thum, Rian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Alpha Sigma Nu Book Award

    Thum, Rian (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Central Eurasian Studies Society Book Award

    Thum, Rian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. National Humanities Center Fellow

    Thum, Rian (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. Emerald Literati Award for Excellence for Outstanding Paper Award

    Popper Villarroel, Rafael (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Fellow of AdvanceHE

    Rhodes, Christopher (Recipient), 8 Feb 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) Fellow

    Thum, Rian (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  83. Francis L. K. Hsu Book Prize

    Thum, Rian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Thum, Rian (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Daniel Turnberg Cup

    Hopton, Claire (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. British Heart Foundation Clinical Research Training Fellowship

    Hopton, Claire (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...29 Next