Prizes

  1. Presidential Fellowship (starting Sept 2019)

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. MRC BBSRC Presentation Prize

    Anna Beukenhorst (Recipient), 8 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best Paper Prize for Most Innovative Use of Simulation Technology

    Lee Margetts (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Outstanding technical contribution to the International Atomic Energy Agency's (IAEA) Robotics Technology Challenge

    Keir Groves (Recipient), 30 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Paper Award

    Emad Alsusa (Recipient), 15 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Exceptional Performance Award

    David Lewis (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. UK ENERGY INNOVATION AWARDS 2016

    Keir Groves (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. University of Manchester Presidential Doctoral Scholarship

    Elizabeth Ackerley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Best Science Communication Essay Award

    Sarah Harbach (Recipient), 30 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. iMechE Tribology Bronze Medal

    Allan Matthews (Recipient), 1981

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. iMechE Julius Groen Prize

    Allan Matthews (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best Paper Award 2018 - Welding in the World

    Dirk Engelberg (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  13. Nominee: Lecturer of the Year Award

    Lee Margetts (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  14. Platt Prize

    Ciaran Mullan (Recipient) & Makars Šiškins (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. JSPS Fellow

    Haiyao Deng (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. Alliance Manchester Business School Doctoral Studentship

    Nikolai Kazantsev (Recipient), 17 Nov 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. Making a Difference Award - Social Responsibility

    Carl Emery (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Best Presentation Winner in Transnational and cross-border issues session

    Olga Chetverikova (Recipient), 10 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Early Career Researcher Placement Scheme: Funding Grant

    Sonia Cisneros Cabrera (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. AESOP Best Published Paper Award 2014

    Graham Haughton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Back Award

    Graham Haughton (Recipient), Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Academic Excellence Award

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Academic Excellence Award

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Manchester Master’s Bursary

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Alliance Manchester Business School Doctoral Scholarship

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Thomas C Chalmers Award

    Jamie Kirkham (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Bill Silverman Award

    Jamie Kirkham (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Environmental Geotechnics Prize

    Majid Sedighi (Recipient), Benjamin D.B. Hepburn (Recipient), Hywel Rhys Thomas (Recipient) & Philip James Vardon (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Methods Fair Poster Competition

    Jaime Garcia Iglesias (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Global Reseach Award

    Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 31 Jan 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. FSE Postgraduate student of the year award

    Michelle Vaqueiro Contreras (Recipient) & Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Fellow of the Institute of Physics

    Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. EULAR 2019 Abstract Award in Clinical Science

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. 4Cite: Publications showcase "Systemic JIA"

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. Rob Potter Award

    Gemma Sou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Social Responsibility in the Curriculum Grant - Alliance Manchester Business School

    Eva Niesten (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Teaching Excellence Award - Alliance Manchester Business School

    Eva Niesten (Recipient), 8 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Arthur Abramson Award for Extraordinary Achievement in Teaching

    Julio Villa-Garcia (Recipient), 13 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Management Review Quarterly Best Reviewer Award, EIBA conference

    Asmund Rygh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Emerald Literati Network Outstanding Author Contribution Award

    Asmund Rygh (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. British Society for Rheumatology (BSR) Young Investigator Award 2019

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Making a Difference Award 2019 (Highly Commended)

    Nicholas Weise (Recipient), 2 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Next Big Thing

    John Mcnaught (Recipient) & Sophia Ananiadou (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...32 Next