Prizes

  1. Fellow of the Royal Anthropological Institute

    Constance Smith (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. Prize of the institute

    James Allan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Marian Smoluchowski Award for Aerosol Research

    James Allan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    James Allan (Recipient), 15 Nov 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Honourable Mention, Mathematical contest in modelling (MCM), 2011

    Xiang Zhang (Recipient), Ruigen Niu (Recipient) & Xiaowei Wang (Recipient), 15 Jul 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  6. Excellent Student Paper Award, CMD 2016, Xi’an, P.R. China.

    Xiang Zhang (Recipient), 28 Sep 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Best Paper Award, CIGRE Paris Session 2018, A2-PS1

    Paul Jarman (Recipient), Xiang Zhang (Recipient), Muhammad Daghrah (Recipient), Zhongdong Wang (Recipient) & Qiang Liu (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. 2018 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    James Allan (Recipient), 30 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Web of Science Highly Cited Researcher 2018

    James Allan (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Peter Salamon Young scientist award

    James Allan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Atmospheric Chemistry Colloquium for Emerging Senior Scientists (ACCESS)

    James Allan (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. 2013 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    James Allan (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2012 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing

    James Allan (Recipient), 23 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Origin and processing of water in the early Solar System

    Romain Tartese (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. Best Paper Award

    Razieh Zandieh (Recipient), 15 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Royal Astronomical Society’s Winton Capital Geophysics Prize

    Katherine Joy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. China National Scholarship for Postgraduates

    Sijia Du (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. China National Scholarship for Undergraduates

    Sijia Du (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    James Hopkins (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Presidential Fellowship

    Brendan Mccormick Kilbride (Recipient), 27 May 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. William Smith Fund (Geological Society of London)

    Brendan Mccormick Kilbride (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Jay and Deborah Last Fellowship at the American Antiquarian Society

    Gordon Fraser (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Elsevier Prize

    Adnan Shehabi (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  24. DW Robinson Award

    Adnan Shehabi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  25. Best Talk – Progressive Palaeontology (ProgPal)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Talk – Progressive Palaeotology (ProgPal)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Talk – Postgraduate Research Conference (SEES PGRC)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Best Talk – Crossing the Palaeontological-Ecological Gap Conference (CPEG)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Best Poster – Postgraduate Research Conference (SEES PGRC)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Dean's Award PhD Scholarship

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. Making a Difference Awards for Social Responsibility (Highly Commended)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), 26 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Student of the Year

    Meg Smith (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. IOP Challenge

    Meg Smith (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Guest Professor University of Innsbruck

    Richard Bardgett (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  35. Honorary Fellow Royal Society New Zealand

    Richard Bardgett (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  36. Highly Cited Researcher

    Richard Bardgett (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. Highly Cited Researcher

    Richard Bardgett (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  38. Doctor Honoris Causa

    Richard Bardgett (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. Simon Research Fellowship

    Elisa Pieri (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Institute for Advanced Studies in Sustainability, Potsdam

    Luke Yates (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  41. Kyung Hee University Seoul

    Tally Katz-Gerro (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. AIANI visiting professor Innsbruck University

    Tally Katz-Gerro (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. ENSAE Paris

    Tally Katz-Gerro (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. Research Fellow, Sheffield Institute for International Development

    Simin Fadaee (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. Simon Research Fellow

    Andy Balmer (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. Bridging grant- Medical Imaging School of NTNU University

    Sahba Shafiee (Recipient), 10 Jun 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  47. 1st place Student Poster Prize

    Sahba Shafiee PhD.Sc (Recipient), 20 May 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Best Paper Award ICA 2019

    David Schoch (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Fellow of the (UK) Higher Education Academy

    Elisa Pieri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. Fellow of the British Academy

    Alan Warde (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

    Yaojun Li (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Fellow of the Academy of Social Science

    Claire Alexander (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Helmut Ecker Endowed Professorship in AMD

    Simon Clark (Recipient), 25 Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  54. National Scholarship Award

    Xixi Li (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. ICIM 2018 Excellent Paper Award

    Xixi Li (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Dean's Scholarship Award

    Xixi Li (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Simons Fellow, Isaac Newton Institute, University of Cambridge

    Natalie Shlomo (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. UKHLS Methods Fellowship

    Alexandru Cernat (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

    Natalie Shlomo (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  60. International Association of Survey Statisticians

    Natalie Shlomo (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  61. Elected member of the International Statistical Institute

    Natalie Shlomo (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  62. Society for Social Medicine

    Tarani Chandola (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  63. British Sociological Association

    Tarani Chandola (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  64. Royal Statistical Society

    Tarani Chandola (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  65. Academy of Social Sciences

    Tarani Chandola (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  66. Presidential Fellowship

    David Neave (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. Alexander von Humboldt Postdoctoral Fellowship

    David Neave (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. Dean of Students’ Commendation for High Achievement

    Ajinkya Deshmukh (Recipient), Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Cordwainer's prize for best MB PhD Thesis

    Sean Knight (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Travel Award in Student Paper Competition

    Yueming Zhang (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Fellow, Royal Meteorological Society

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  72. Fellow, The Geological Society

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. Fellow, American Meteorological Society

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  74. Highly Commended

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Highly Commended

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Most Innovative Use of eLearning

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Manchester Teaching Awards

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Teaching Excellence Award

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Excellence in Leading Geography

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Teaching Excellence Award

    David Schultz (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Manchester Medical Society Section of Medicine Research Prize

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. First Prize in Postgraduate Student Research Paper Competition

    Yueming Zhang (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Travel Award in Student Paper Competition

    Yueming Zhang (Recipient), Apr 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Dissertation Fellowship

    Yueming Zhang (Recipient), Aug 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  85. Pruser Dissertation Enhancement Award

    Yueming Zhang (Recipient), Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...20 Next