Prizes

  1. Honarary Membership of the Royal College of Radiologists

    Susan Astley (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. Hugh McGavock Bursary Award for Best Abstract - PRIMM (2012)

    Richard Keers (Recipient), Jan 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Medical Research Council Clinical Research Training Fellowship

    Iestyn Shapey (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Frank Watson Book Prize

    Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Emile Lousse Prize

    Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Max Hey Medal

    Victoria Coker (Recipient), 31 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. The L'Oreal UK & Ireland Fellowship For Women in Science

    Victoria Coker (Recipient), 1 Jun 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. Gábor Than Award in Placentology

    Karen Forbes (Recipient), Sep 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. The Endocrine Society Outstanding Abstract Award

    Karen Forbes (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. The Endocrine Society Presidential Poster Prize

    Karen Forbes (Recipient), Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. The Endocrine Society Presidential Poster Prize

    Karen Forbes (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. The Endocrine Society International Scholars Award

    Karen Forbes (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Society for Endocrinology Poster Prize

    Karen Forbes (Recipient), Mar 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Giorgio Pardi Foundation Award

    Karen Forbes (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best paper prize at the 3rd International Conference on Sustainable Design and Manufacturing, 2016

    Rachel Freeman (Recipient) & Chris McMahon (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Fraser Nash Consultancy prize, 2013, for best paper at the IDC in Systems EngD conference

    Rachel Freeman (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. RG Lawson Prize 2012

    Elizabeth Cook (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. RG Lawson Prize 2012

    Elizabeth Cook (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. RG Lawson Prize 2013

    Elizabeth Cook (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. The University of Manchester Outstanding Academic Achievement Award 2013

    Elizabeth Cook (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Centre for Criminology and Criminal Justice Chair’s Prize 2014 for Best Dissertation

    Elizabeth Cook (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Faculty Award for Distinguished Achievement Award 2014

    Elizabeth Cook (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Second prize, OBR OneStart European business start-up competition, £10,000

    Lynda Harris (Recipient), May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Janet Duffin Award

    Julian Williams (Recipient) & Sophina Choudry (Recipient), 10 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Elected Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology

    James Mcinerney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. Elected Fellow of the Linnean Society

    James Mcinerney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Pharmacy Teacher of the Year

    Harsha Parmar (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. ATR Excellence in Research Award

    Fumie Costen (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. The Williams Award from The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

    Wuliang Yin (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. The Williams Award from The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

    Wuliang Yin (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Irving Fatt Memorial Award

    Michael Read (Recipient), 30 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. MaxNetAging Postdoctoral Fellow

    Elaine Dewhurst (Recipient), 6 Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Gerard O' Keefe Prize for Tort Law

    Elaine Dewhurst (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Butterworths Law Prize

    Elaine Dewhurst (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Faculty Best Lecturer Award

    Andrew Mawdsley (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Lawrence W. Fertig Prize

    Matthew Mccaffrey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Richard E. Fox Foundation Research Paper Contest

    Matthew Mccaffrey (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Matthew Mccaffrey (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Advisory Team of the Year

    Matthew Mccaffrey (Recipient) & Emma Richardson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Best Paper Award

    Andrey Rodchenko (Recipient), Antoniu Pop (Recipient), Andrew Nisbet (Recipient), Christos-Efthymios Kotseldis (Recipient) & Mikel Lujan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Postgraduate-Taught Teacher of the Year 2015/16

    Kevin Aretz (Recipient), 13 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Henry Adam Award

    Yong Wang (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Henry Adam Award

    Yong Wang (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Thomas Telford Premium

    Yong Wang (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Historial de la Grande Guerre Laureate 2012

    James Connolly (Recipient), Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. President's Medal of the OR Society

    Pericles Loucopoulos (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Edelman Laureate Medal

    Pericles Loucopoulos (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Outstanding Paper Award of the Emerald Literati Network for Excellence

    Pericles Loucopoulos (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Lee B Lusted Student Prize

    Caroline Vass (Recipient), 21 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Making a Difference Awards for Social Responsibility 2016

    Stephanie Woolham (Recipient), 11 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Area Prize for new research in geography 2014

    Rory Horner (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Business Leader of Tomorrow (Nominee)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  53. Young Achiever of the Year (Finalist)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  54. Business Innovation Award (Winner) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  55. Innovation (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. Rising Star Staff Award

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Teaching Award for Best Supervisor

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Fellow of IMechE

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. IMechE Young Mechanical Engineering of the Year

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. DH Richards travel bursary from RSC Macro Group UK

    Andrew Foster (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. CChem

    Andrew Foster (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Other distinction

  62. British Educational Research Association Doctoral Thesis Award

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. New Research Presentation Prize

    Laura Archer-Power (Recipient), 7 Mar 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Travel Award

    Amy Worth (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. New Investigator Travel Award (NITA) Winner

    Amy Worth (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Criminology Book Prize 2015

    Nicholas Lord (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Young Career Award 2014

    Nicholas Lord (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Winner of Best Poster (adherence category)

    Alison Wright (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Life Fellowship of the College of Optometrists

    Robert Harper (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  70. Research Excellence Award (Best Paper)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Leadership & People Development Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Business Innovation Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Health & Safety Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Researcher of the Year 2009

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best Group Presentation & Best Overall Contribution

    Eric Lou (Recipient), Aug 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Making a Difference Awards Social Responsibility 2016

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 11 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. CityLife Best Exhibition 2015

    Stephanie Woolham (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Research Paper of the Year 2011 - Mental Health category

    Rebecca Hays (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. European Crystallographic Association Eighth Max Perutz Prize 2015

    John Helliwell (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. American Crystallographic Association Patterson Award and Lecture

    John Helliwell (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

    Alexia Yates (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Best Paper Award

    Antoniu Pop (Recipient) & Andi Drebes (Recipient), 15 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Nominated for Grampian Recognition Awards For Teams and Staff (GRAFTAS)

    Eleanor Bull (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  84. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Jul 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  85. Joshua Phillips Award for Innovation in Science Engagement

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  86. Outstanding Contribution Award

    David Spendlove (Recipient), 8 Mar 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  87. President's Award

    Simon Brocklehurst (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Edward's Prize for Excellence in Health and Human Related Sciences

    Jonathan Hammond (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Poster Prize Winner

    Tara Sutherland (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Highly commended scientific paper

    Rachael Thorneloe (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...20 Next