Prizes

  1. International Advisory Board of MBE 2018

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. Arthritis Research UK Senior Research Fellowship Award

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 1 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Organising the Matrix Biology Europe 2018 international conference

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 23 Jul 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  4. Visiting Professor at the University of Hong Kong

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. HCDH Teacher of the Year 2017/18

    Rebecca Millman (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Highly cited researcher

    Jorgen Vestbo (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. Understanding China fellowship

    Elena Barabantseva (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. Sir Ernest Barker Prize for Best Dissertation in Political Theory.

    James Pattison (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Economic and Social Research Council Festival of Social Science Award

    Elizabeth Dalgarno (Recipient), 8 Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best Poster BAPEN conference 2018

    Anne Marie Sowerbutts (Recipient), 21 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Barbara Brodie Fellowship

    Jane Brooks (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. President

    Rachel Griffith (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  13. Visuals Prize, Young Researchers in Mathematics, Southampton 2018

    Samuel Streeter (Recipient), 24 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Royal Anthropological Institute Firth Award

    Constance Smith (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Friedrich Meinecke Prize 2015

    Stefan Hanss (Recipient), 25 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. John Rylands Research Institute-Lilly Library PGR Training Partnership

    Hilary White (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. AHRC International Placement Scheme

    Hilary White (Recipient), 2 Oct 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. John D Bell Book Prize for 2017 book-prize-awards/32-book-prize-awards-2017

    Adelina Angusheva-Tihanov (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. IEEE Vehicular Technology Society Jack Neubauer Memorial Award

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. The IEEE Communications Society Heinrich Hertz Award

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Named Top 30 Women in Science

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. Aurora Women in Leadership

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  23. NIHR Rising Stars Award

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Making a Difference Award - Commendation

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Female Entrepenur

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Finalist, AXA PPP Health and Tech Awards

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Distinguished Scientist Award Trendly Dean

    Janet Clarkson (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Harriet H. Werley Award

    Dawn Dowding (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Fellow of the American Geophysical Union

    Ernest Rutter (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. Neel Medal

    Ernest Rutter (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Lyell Medal

    Ernest Rutter (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Highly commended at University of Manchester Making a Difference Awards

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Highly commended at University of Manchester Making a Difference Awards

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Faculty of Science and Engineering "Better World" Award Winner

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 12 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Faculty of Science and Engineering "Better World" Award Winner

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 12 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Royal Academy of Engineering Poster Prize Winner (Northwest)

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 30 Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Ben Parslew (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. IADR AUBREY SHEIHAM AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED RESEARCH IN DENTAL PUBLIC HEALTH SCIENCES

    Martin Tickle (Recipient), 24 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. MRC Clinical research training fellowship

    John Blaikley (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. BTS/BALR/BLF Young investigator of the year

    John Blaikley (Recipient), 5 Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Lisa Jardine History of Science Award

    Alice Marples (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. Commercial Innovator of the Year

    Neil Gibbs (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Royal Society of Edinburgh Enterprise Fellowship

    Neil Gibbs (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. JRRI Pilot Grant

    David Calder (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. David Bradby Award

    David Calder (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Best Comparative Policy Paper by APSA Public Policy Section and International Comparative Policy Analysis Forum

    Francesca Gains (Recipient), Claire Annesley (Recipient) & Isabelle Engeli (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. SAPC North Best Oral Research Presentation 2018

    Nadine Mirza (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Associate Fellow

    Sree Shankhachur Roy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. Winner of Faculty of Humanities Students’ Teaching Award 2010-2011

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. ESRC 1+3 Award

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Hallsworth Research Fellowship

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Newton Fellowship grant

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. University Medal

    Nicholas Turnbull (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Highly Recommended Sociology Public Engagement Prize

    Madeline Abbas (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  55. Special Mention: “Jose Peralta Award for Best Chronicle or Testimony 2017"

    Japheth Wilson (Recipient) & Manuel Bayón (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  56. UoM Sociology Public Engagement Prize 2018 (staff)

    Helen Holmes (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Making A Difference Award (Commended)

    Helen Holmes (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. FLS Career Development Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Eileen Walters Travel Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Eileen Walters Travel Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Eileen Walters Travel Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. CityLife 'Exhibition of the Year' Award

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient) & Campbell Price (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Sage Cultural Sociology Prize for Innovation

    Nick Crossley (Recipient) & Wendy Bottero (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Champion H Matthewson Award

    Joseph Robson (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Web of Science Highly Cited Researcher 2018

    James Allan (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Radha Boya (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. Sir Patrick Forrest Prize

    Dafydd Evans (Recipient), 29 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Theodor Schwann award

    Dafydd Evans (Recipient), 4 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Political Studies Association special recognition award

    Robert Ford (Recipient), 5 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Margaret and Harold Sprout Award

    Carl Death (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Paul Webley Award for Innovation in International Education

    Jenna Mittelmeier (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. ISWC Best Student Paper Award

    Uli Sattler (Recipient), Chiara Del Vescovo (Recipient), Matthew Horridge (Recipient), Thomas Schneider (Recipient) & Pavel Klinov (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. SWSA Ten-Year Award

    Uli Sattler (Recipient), Bijan Parsia (Recipient) & Matthew Horridge (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Best Paper Award

    Uli Sattler (Recipient), Matthew Horridge (Recipient) & Bijan Parsia (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. RSC Harrison-Meldola Memorial Prize

    David Mills (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. President's Doctoral Scholarship Award

    Sarah Harbach (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. NIHR Academy Members' Conference Poster Competition

    Sarah Harbach (Recipient), 21 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. President’s Doctoral Scholarship

    Fang Xu (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  79. Zhenxing Scholar Professor Award

    Xiaolei Fan (Recipient), 5 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. PPIE Awards, Faculty of BIology Medicine and Health

    Joanne Pennock (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Making a Difference Award

    Joanne Pennock (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Holt Education Trust Postgraduate Study Scholarship

    Jessica Leather (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Best research oral presentation

    Alexander Oldroyd (Recipient), 13 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Winner of the registrar research presentation

    Alexander Oldroyd (Recipient), 3 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Royal Historical Society Public History Prize (online resource)

    Claire Alexander (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Best Poster, Faculty of Humanities

    Aura Di Febo (Recipient), 27 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. EAN Investigator Award 2018

    James Lilleker (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellowship

    Rowan Smith (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  89. Winner of the 2015 SAGE Cultural Sociology Prize for Innovation and/or Excellence

    Wendy Bottero (Recipient) & Nick Crossley (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1...3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ...19 Next