Prizes

  1. Comparative Study of Coral Reefs in Okinawa and Guam as
 Militarized Environments

    Rupert Cox (Recipient), 16 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. Selected exemplar of Art Science collaboration

    Rupert Cox (Recipient), 27 Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Polish Academy of Sciences

    Alexej Verkhratsky (Recipient), 30 May 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  4. Fellow

    Henggui Zhang (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Best Article Award

    Mary Vogel (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Distinguished Article Prize

    Mary Vogel (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. ARC postdoctoral fellowship

    Djordje Sredanovic (Recipient), 1 Oct 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. Postdoctoral researcher [CR] fellowship

    Djordje Sredanovic (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. Newton International Fellowship

    Djordje Sredanovic (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Guinness World Record for Tightest Knotted Structure

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  11. Full Research Grant

    Alexander Gardner-Mctaggart (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  12. BACS (British Association of Chinese Studies) Early Career Researcher Prize

    Ros Holmes (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts

    Oliver Richmond (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  14. Emminent Scholar

    Oliver Richmond (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 2018 Outstanding Clinical Contribution to The Christie NHS Foundation Trust

    Andrew Hughes (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Sterling Prize Winner 2017 British Society of Gerontology

    Ema Johnson (Recipient), 5 Jul 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Eric Mcinnes (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  18. Geneva University Hospitals fellowship

    Kim Lauper (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Abbvie Rheumatologie Grant

    Kim Lauper (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. IEEE Best Signal Processing Letter Award

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 20 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. IEEE Henrich Hertz Award (for paper – Z. Ding, M. Peng and H. V. Poor,

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. IEEE Jack Neubauer Memorial Award

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Highly Cited Researcher

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  24. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. American Library Association Outstanding Book Award

    Christopher Thornhill (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. RADMA Project Support Fund

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Best Developmental Paper Award

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Academy of Indian Marketing (AIM) Research Support Fund

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  29. Alliance Manchester Business School Scholarship

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. COST-EIBA DTT Scholarship

    Varun Chaturbhuj Tripathi (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. British Federation of Women Graduates North West Division Travel Award

    Emily Eisner (Recipient), 13 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Schizophrenia International Research Society Travel Award

    Emily Eisner (Recipient), 27 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Blavatnik Award for Young Scientists in the UK - Chemistry Finalist

    Igor Larrosa (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Angelia Wilson (Recipient), Feb 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Humboldt-Forschungspreis (Humboldt Research Prize)

    Christopher Thornhill (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Wolfgang-Kaupen-Preis

    Christopher Thornhill (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Energy and Buildings Best Paper Award

    Alessandra Parisio (Recipient), 9 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Angelo Moretti (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. ESTRO ACCURAY AWARD

    Ahmed Salem (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. UK FCO Chevening Scholarship

    Jasmin Ramovic (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Open Society Fund - Policy Development Fellowship

    Jasmin Ramovic (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. Interfaces and peacebuilding award and HCRI Overseas Bursary

    Jasmin Ramovic (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Clinical Academics in Training Annual Conference Poster Prize

    Zenas Yiu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Royal Society of Medicine Dermatology Section Trainee Research Prize

    Zenas Yiu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Vice-Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Award

    Simon Moralee (Recipient), 1 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. University Teacher Fellowship

    Simon Moralee (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. Jean Monnet Fellowship - European University Institute

    Eva Niesten (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. Emerald best paper award Employee Relations

    Jill Rubery (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Emeritus fellow Murray Edwards College University of Cambridge

    Jill Rubery (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Fellow of the British Academy

    Jill Rubery (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. Researcher of the year

    Jill Rubery (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Dr Helen Prosser Memorial Prize for Endeavour

    Jessamy Brooke (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. UMIP Prize for Industrial Collaboration in the Life Sciences

    Anil Day (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Best Poster Prize - Society for Research in Rehabilitation

    Emma Patchwood (Recipient), Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Stroke Association Junior Research Training Fellowship

    Emma Patchick (Recipient), May 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. Stroke Association Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Emma Patchwood (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Holly Dale (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. York Award Gold (Postgraduate)

    Holly Dale (Recipient), 2 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Advance HE Collaborative Award for Teaching Excellence

    Angela Davies (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. C Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Academic Acheivement

    Maisie Tomlinson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Outstanding Academic Achievement Award (MSc in Applied Health Research)

    Holly Dale (Recipient), 19 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Sociologist of the Month, Current Sociology

    Meghan Tinsley (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  63. Winner - "I'm an engineer. Get me out of here!"

    Lee Margetts (Recipient), 26 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Peter Dunnill Award

    Alan Dickson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Petro Jacyk Post-Doctoral Fellow

    Ola Onuch (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. Neporany Doctoral Award

    Ola Onuch (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. EULAR - Travel bursary

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. American College of Rheumatology - Notable Poster Award

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. British Society of Rheumatology - Young Investigator Award

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. British Society of Rheumatology - Garrod Prize

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. University of Manchester Stepping Stone Fellowship

    Liz Camacho (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  72. Rivers Memorial Medal 2018

    Madeleine Reeves (Recipient), 4 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Outstanding Contribution to Patient and Public Involvement and Engagement award

    Emma Gowen (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Outstanding Achievement Award

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Exceptional Fellow Award - Wellcome DBT India Alliance

    Vaskar Saha (Recipient), 1 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  76. St. John's College Oxford Summer Research Fellowship

    Cordelia Warr (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. Balsdon Fellowship

    Cordelia Warr (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. Best Poster Prize

    Lok Ting Bonnie Tsim (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Division Teacher of the Year

    Andrew Mawdsley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. 2008 Victoria Schuck Award

    Georgina Waylen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Peter Gatrell (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  82. Fellowship of the Royal College of Physicians

    Brendan Mcgrath (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  83. Best paper award at SECURWARE 2017

    Mustafa Mustafa (Recipient), 10 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. R.F. Bunshah Award

    Allan Matthews (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Winner of the Student Video Competition at IEEE SmartGridComm 2017

    Mustafa Mustafa (Recipient), 23 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellowship

    Mustafa Mustafa (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  87. MRC Fellowship Partnership Award with GSK

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 30 Jul 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. MRC Centenary Early Career Award

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. MRC Career Development Fellowship Award

    Qing-Jun Meng (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 12 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ...19 Next