Prizes

  1. Awarded Honorary Doctorate

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best student award of MSc programme

    Arsim Ahmedi (Recipient), 14 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Royal College of Physicians Turner-Warwick Lecturer

    Zenas Yiu (Recipient), 14 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Poster

    Alexander Eckersley (Recipient), 4 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 4Cite: Publications showcase "Refractory RA"

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  6. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship, University of Birmingham

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Pauline Mundy Memorial Prize, University of Birmingham

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Sally Tweddle 2nd Prize in Oncology, University of Birmingham

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Urotoday International Journal Award of Excellence

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Grand Round Prize, Manchester Royal Infirmary

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. BHF Clinical Research Training Fellowship

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. Travel award, British cardiovascular society

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best oral presentation 2nd prize, Divisional showcase

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. International Society of Heart Research Poster Prize

    David Hutchings (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. GRC Poster Prize

    Paul Humphreys (Recipient), 22 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. General Practice Lifetime Achievement Award

    Aneez Esmail (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. JSPS Summer Fellowship

    Bonnie Tsim (Recipient), 7 Mar 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. MSc Health Psychology Award for Outstanding Performance

    Hannah Long (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Teaching Excellence Award

    Claire Fox (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Slovenia National Institute of Chemistry Pregl Colloquium

    Patrick Cai (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  21. BSR Young Investigator Award

    Paul Martin (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Shirley Greenberg Visiting Fellowship, University of Ottawa

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Andrew Smith Memorial Foundation Award (held at University of Oxford)

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Bryce Research Studentship (University of Oxford)

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. AHRC Block Grant Partnership Studentship (DPhil scholarship award)

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. AHRC Research Preparation Masters Scheme

    Eloise Moss (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Named on the Honour’s List, Northern Health Science Alliance, NHSA

    Sandra Bucci (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. British Academy Rising Star Engagement Award

    Stefan Hanss (Recipient), 11 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Grunfeld Medal and Prize

    Joseph Robson (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Economic History Society New Researcher Prize

    Catherine Casson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Stoke-on-Trent City Council Evaluation of re-generation programmes

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Sociological Review Ray Pahl Studentship

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Visiting Professor Award

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Funding for scoping project to test Village Model

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Hallsworth Visiting Professor Award for Professor Amanda Grenier

    Christopher Phillipson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. The Humane Research Trust

    Maryam Ferdousi (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Presidential Scholar

    Susanne Martikke (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  38. Europia Women's Award

    Susanne Martikke (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Albert M. Kligman/SID Travel Fellowship

    Kayleigh Mason (Recipient), 26 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. PhD Studentship

    Kaidong Yu (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Teacher of the Year 2014

    Kamila Polisenska (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Distinguished Achievement Medal – Post Graduate Student of the Year

    Tracy Briggs (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Peter Duncan Fellow Award for the Best Platform presentation

    Tracy Briggs (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. British Paediatric Dermatology Society, Research Platform presentation prize

    Tracy Briggs (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Runner-up in The Next Big Thing competition 2018-2019

    Damian Arellanes Molina (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Silver Athena SWAN Award for SHS

    Karolina Kluk-De Kort (Recipient), 1 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Making a Difference

    Sandra Flynn (Recipient), Isabelle Hunt (Recipient) & Sharon Mcdonnell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Women in Science, Technology Engineering and Mathematics Award

    Sandra Flynn (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. EMFL prize 2018

    Artem Mishchenko (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. John Rylands Research Institute Pilot Grant

    Douglas Clark (Recipient), 17 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. 2nd Year Poster Prize - 2nd Place

    James Cook (Recipient), 19 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. President's Doctoral Scholarship

    James Cook (Recipient), 18 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Madeleine Hurry (Recipient), 17 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Doctoral Scholarship by Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología

    Ana Sanchez Santana (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. Commendation for RAI Film Prize

    Lorenzo Ferrarini (Recipient), 19 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Werbner Award for Visual Ethnography

    Lorenzo Ferrarini (Recipient), 19 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Best Ethnographic Film

    Lorenzo Ferrarini (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. EULAR travel award

    Anna Beukenhorst (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. BBSRC Excellence with Impact

    Amanda Bamford (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. University of Manchester Outstanding Achievement award

    Amanda Bamford (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Fellow of Royal Society of Biology

    Amanda Bamford (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  62. Tom Bell Surface Engineering Medal

    Allan Matthews (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. IOM3 Gold Medal

    Allan Matthews (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Elected Fellow of the New York Academy of Medicine

    Dawn Dowding (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  65. Fellow of the American Academy of Nursing

    Dawn Dowding (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  66. President's Doctoral Scholar Award from the University of Manchester

    Caroline Hoppe (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. British Sociological Association annual conference attendance and travel funding

    Elizabeth Dalgarno (Recipient), 23 Apr 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...18 Next