Prizes

  1. The Van Caenegem Prize

    Shavana Musa (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Neville Shulman Award Royal Geographical Society

    Horatio Clare (Recipient), 1 May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Prix Jean Tua - Faculté de Médecine - Université de Genève

    Kim Lauper (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Presidential Fellowship (starting Sept 2019)

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. MRC BBSRC Presentation Prize

    Anna Beukenhorst (Recipient), 8 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best Paper Prize for Most Innovative Use of Simulation Technology

    Lee Margetts (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Outstanding technical contribution to the International Atomic Energy Agency's (IAEA) Robotics Technology Challenge

    Keir Groves (Recipient), 30 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Best Paper Award

    Emad Alsusa (Recipient), 15 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Exceptional Performance Award

    David Lewis (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  10. UK ENERGY INNOVATION AWARDS 2016

    Keir Groves (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. University of Manchester Presidential Doctoral Scholarship

    Elizabeth Ackerley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best Science Communication Essay Award

    Sarah Harbach (Recipient), 30 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. iMechE Tribology Bronze Medal

    Allan Matthews (Recipient), 1981

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. iMechE Julius Groen Prize

    Allan Matthews (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best Paper Award 2018 - Welding in the World

    Dirk Engelberg (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Nominee: Lecturer of the Year Award

    Lee Margetts (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. Platt Prize

    Ciaran Mullan (Recipient) & Makars Šiškins (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. JSPS Fellow

    Haiyao Deng (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Making a Difference Award - Social Responsibility

    Carl Emery (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Best Presentation Winner in Transnational and cross-border issues session

    Olga Chetverikova (Recipient), 10 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Early Career Researcher Placement Scheme: Funding Grant

    Sonia Cisneros Cabrera (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. AESOP Best Published Paper Award 2014

    Graham Haughton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Back Award

    Graham Haughton (Recipient), Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Academic Excellence Award

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Academic Excellence Award

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Manchester Master’s Bursary

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Dean’s List of Student Awards

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Alliance Manchester Business School Doctoral Scholarship

    Mohamed Genawi (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Thomas C Chalmers Award

    Jamie Kirkham (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Bill Silverman Award

    Jamie Kirkham (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Environmental Geotechnics Prize

    Majid Sedighi (Recipient), Benjamin D.B. Hepburn (Recipient), Hywel Rhys Thomas (Recipient) & Philip James Vardon (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Methods Fair Poster Competition

    Jaime Garcia Iglesias (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Global Reseach Award

    Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 31 Jan 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. FSE Postgraduate student of the year award

    Michelle Vaqueiro Contreras (Recipient) & Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Fellow of the Institute of Physics

    Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. EULAR 2019 Abstract Award in Clinical Science

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. 4Cite: Publications showcase "Systemic JIA"

    Lianne Kearsley-Fleet (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. Rob Potter Award

    Gemma Sou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Social Responsibility in the Curriculum Grant - Alliance Manchester Business School

    Eva Niesten (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Teaching Excellence Award - Alliance Manchester Business School

    Eva Niesten (Recipient), 8 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Arthur Abramson Award for Extraordinary Achievement in Teaching

    Julio Villa-Garcia (Recipient), 13 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Management Review Quarterly Best Reviewer Award, EIBA conference

    Asmund Rygh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Emerald Literati Network Outstanding Author Contribution Award

    Asmund Rygh (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. British Society for Rheumatology (BSR) Young Investigator Award 2019

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Making a Difference Award 2019 (Highly Commended)

    Nicholas Weise (Recipient), 2 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Next Big Thing

    John McNaught (Recipient) & Sophia Ananiadou (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. NIHR Senior Investigator’s Award

    Timothy Illidge (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Royal College of Radiologist’s Skeggs Medal

    Timothy Illidge (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. AMBS Best Doctoral Paper Award 2018/19

    Paul Sterzenbach (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Amani Owda (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Winner of the UMIP Next Big Thing competition

    Antony Payton (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Géza Grünwald Commemorative Prize

    Gabor Megyesi (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Highly Commended: Making a Difference Awards, University of Manchester

    Sherilyn Macgregor (Recipient), 2 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Scottish Association for the Study of America Conference Essay Prize

    Katherine Reed (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Peter J. Parish Dissertation Prize

    Katherine Reed (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Distinguished Bachelor Student Award (Pharmacy)

    Anwar Alghamdi (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Distinguished Master Student Award

    Anwar Alghamdi (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Griffith University’s Award for Academic Excellence

    Anwar Alghamdi (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Marie Curie Individual fellowship

    Jakub Gemperle (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Bennett Prospect Public Policy Prize

    Eric Lybeck (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize

    Remi Joseph-Salisbury (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Better World Showcase 2019

    Martin Wiegand (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. IMS ​Hannan Graduate Student Travel Award

    Martin Wiegand (Recipient), 8 Apr 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  67. Annie Maunder Medal for Public Engagement

    Sarah Crowther (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. ARR/IRRS Meeting Best Poster

    Emma Searle (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Proffit Lecture

    Kevin O'Brien (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Turpin Award

    Kevin O'Brien (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Jarabak Award

    Kevin O'Brien (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. International Journal of Gynecological Cancers Editorial Fellowship

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. Wellbeing of Women Entry Level Research Scholarship (2010)

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  74. Wellcome Trust Research Training Fellowship

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  75. Runner up Margaret Prichard Memorial Prize in Cancer Research (2016)

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. BMA Medical Book Award 2018 – Obstetrics & Gynaecology

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), Emma Crosbie (Recipient), Sarah Kitson (Recipient) & Hannah Kither (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Olympus/BSGE Laparoscopic Training Scholarship (2018)

    Yee-Loi Wan (Recipient), 21 Jan 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. IOP Nuclear Industry Group "Career Contribution" Prize

    Jonathan Billowes (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. ASH/EHA Translational Research Training in Haematology Fellowship 2017

    Daniel Wiseman (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. Dexter Award 2017

    Daniel Wiseman (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Robinson College, Cambridge Scholarship

    Andrew Smedley (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. Science Communicator Award, Researchers in Residence

    Andrew Smedley (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Distinguished Service, CIE Division 6 Secretariat

    Andrew Smedley (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Honorary Lifetime Fellowship

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  85. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  86. British Psychological Society

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  87. Royal College of Speech & Language Therapists

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  88. BP Scholarship

    Vicente Orts Mercadillo (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Fellow of Royal Society of Arts

    Maria Sobolewska (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...18 Next