Prizes

  1. Fellow Royal Society of Biology

    Richard Prince (Recipient), 13 Jan 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Ian Pople (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  3. British Association of Lecturers in English for Academic Purposes

    Ian Pople (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  4. SW Challinor Prize

    David Lewis (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Shell Recognition Award

    Vahid J Niasar (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. NIHR New Media Competition

    Emma Crosbie (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. InterPore Council Member

    Vahid J Niasar (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  8. Marie Stopes Award

    Ian Pople (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. MRC Clinician Scientist

    John Blaikley (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Visiting Senior Research Fellowship at NUS

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), Jan 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. NWO VENI grant

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. Highly commended scientific paper

    Rachael Thorneloe (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Poster Prize Winner

    Tara Sutherland (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Edward's Prize for Excellence in Health and Human Related Sciences

    Jonathan Hammond (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. President's Award

    Simon Brocklehurst (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Outstanding Contribution Award

    David Spendlove (Recipient), 8 Mar 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. Joshua Phillips Award for Innovation in Science Engagement

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Jul 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Fellowship of The Higher Education Academy (HEA)

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Faculty of Humanities Award for Distinguished Achievement

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Platt Prize

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Nominated for Grampian Recognition Awards For Teams and Staff (GRAFTAS)

    Eleanor Bull (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  23. Best Paper Award

    Antoniu Pop (Recipient) & Andi Drebes (Recipient), 15 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

    Alexia Yates (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Dissertation Prize in Supranational Political Economy

    Silke Trommer (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Dissertation International Political Economy

    Silke Trommer (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. High-End Foreign Expert

    Garth Cooper (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. American Crystallographic Association Patterson Award and Lecture

    John Helliwell (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. European Crystallographic Association Eighth Max Perutz Prize 2015

    John Helliwell (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Research Paper of the Year 2011 - Mental Health category

    Rebecca Hays (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. CityLife Best Exhibition 2015

    Stephanie Woolham (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Making a Difference Awards Social Responsibility 2016

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 11 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Best Group Presentation & Best Overall Contribution

    Eric Lou (Recipient), Aug 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Researcher of the Year 2009

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Health & Safety Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Business Innovation Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Leadership & People Development Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Research Excellence Award (Best Paper)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Life Fellowship of the College of Optometrists

    Robert Harper (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Winner of Best Poster (adherence category)

    Alison Wright (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Young Career Award 2014

    Nicholas Lord (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Criminology Book Prize 2015

    Nicholas Lord (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. New Investigator Travel Award (NITA) Winner

    Amy Worth (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Travel Award

    Amy Worth (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Thomas Simms Littler prize

    Michael Stone (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. New Research Presentation Prize

    Laura Archer-Power (Recipient), 7 Mar 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. British Educational Research Association Doctoral Thesis Award

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. CChem

    Andrew Foster (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Other distinction

  49. DH Richards travel bursary from RSC Macro Group UK

    Andrew Foster (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. Member of the American Ceramic Society

    Aleksey Yerokhin (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. Member of the International Society of Electrochemistry

    Aleksey Yerokhin (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. IMechE Young Mechanical Engineering of the Year

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Fellow of IMechE

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Teaching Award for Best Supervisor

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Rising Star Staff Award

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. RPS Pharmacy Research UK award

    Ellen Schafheutle (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  57. Irving Fatt Memorial award Lecture

    Mitra Tavakoli (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Award

    Mitra Tavakoli (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. MRC Career Development Research Fellow

    Mark Dilworth (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. FMedSci

    Garth Cooper (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  61. FRSNZ

    Garth Cooper (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  62. Netherlands Cancer Institute awards

    Marcel Van Herk (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  63. 2015 Joseph Rothschild Prize

    Madeleine Reeves (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. ESRC Future Leaders Award

    Tine Buffel (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  65. NERC Knowledge Exchange Fellowship

    Julia Mcmorrow (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. Leverhulme Major Grant fellow, 2013-15

    Daniel Langton (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. Secretary, European Association for Jewish Studies, 2010-14

    Daniel Langton (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  68. President, British Association for Jewish Studies, 2014-15

    Daniel Langton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  69. Fellowship of Royal Historical Society

    Aashish Velkar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  70. Finalist in Engage Competition

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  71. Royal Society Grant Panel

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  72. BSI Trustee and Public Engagement Secretary

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  73. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  74. Innovation (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  75. Business Innovation Award (Winner) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  76. Young Achiever of the Year (Finalist)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  77. Business Leader of Tomorrow (Nominee)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  78. Best Paper Award

    Marco Domingos (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  79. Award

    William Lionheart (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  80. Wolfson Research Merit Award

    William Lionheart (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. 2015 Hume Rothery award

    Joseph Robson (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Winner of IJCNN 2015 Time Series Prediction Competition

    Yicun Ouyang (Recipient) & Hujun Yin (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Mineralogical Society Distinguish Lecture

    Sam Shaw (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  84. Royal Society Industrial Fellow

    Jonathan Lloyd (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  85. Top 100 Practicing UK Scientists

    Jonathan Lloyd (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  86. Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

    Jonathan Lloyd (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  87. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  88. 2011 Young Researcher InterPore-Fraunhofer Award

    Vahid J Niasar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)