Prizes

  1. Multinational Finance Society (MFS)- Best Paper Award

    George Voulgaris (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best Talk – Progressive Palaeontology (ProgPal)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best Talk – Progressive Palaeotology (ProgPal)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Talk – Postgraduate Research Conference (SEES PGRC)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. ICCR Rising Stars Oral Presentation Competition 1st Place

    Angela Davey (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Outstanding Paper Award

    Yusuf Kurt (Recipient) & Mo Yamin (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best Student Presentation Award

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Presidential Doctoral Scholarship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 14 Oct 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Emerald Literati Leading Editor Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Emerald Literati Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Journal of Management Scholarly Impact Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Short Term Library Fellowship

    Misha Ewen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. Short Term Library Fellowship

    Misha Ewen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. Best MSc Dissertation

    Marissa Lo (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Spring Servitization Conference, Barclays PLC prize for: Best industrial project describing a servitization transformation

    Chris Raddats (Recipient), Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky M. Story (Recipient), Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), Tim Baines (Recipient) & Howard Lightfoot (Recipient), 15 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Academy of Marketing, Best Paper in Track

    Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky, M. Story (Recipient), Chris Raddats (Recipient) & Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), 6 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Academy of Marketing, Best Paper at Conference

    Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky, M. Story (Recipient), Chris Raddats (Recipient) & Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), 6 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Spring Servitization Conference, Best Paper: Engaging Industry in Transformative Research

    Chris Raddats (Recipient), Jamie Burton (Recipient), Vicky M. Story (Recipient) & Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient), 18 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Spring Servitization Conference: Best Industrial Project Describing Servitization

    Edward Crowley (Recipient), Judy Zolkiewski (Recipient) & Jamie Burton (Recipient), 18 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. American Marketing Association Service Special Interest Group (SERVSIG) Best Services Article Award: Highly Commended

    Jamie Burton (Recipient), Francisco Villarroel Ordenes (Recipient), Babis Theodoulidis (Recipient), Thorsten Gruber (Recipient) & Mohamed Zaki (Recipient), 12 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. American Marketing Association Service Special Interest Group (SERVSIG) Best Service Consumer Paper

    Linda Nasr (Recipient), Jamie Burton (Recipient) & Thorsten Gruber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. BBSRC Innovator of the Year finalist

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Make a difference Award

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), Joanne Pennock (Recipient) & Kathryn Else (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. IEEE Henrich Hertz Award (for paper – Z. Ding, M. Peng and H. V. Poor,

    Zhiguo Ding (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Supervisor (PGR)

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. AIM International Fellow

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Humboldt Fellow & AvH Forschungspreis (Research Award)

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. Fellow of the Australia New Zealand Academy of Management

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. Fellow of the Academy of International Business

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  33. AOM IMD Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Researcher of the Year

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Rockefeller Foundation, Bellagio Centre Fellow

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Social Issues in Management (SIM) Book Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. AOM Practice Impact Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Anthony Siming Chen - Best Student Paper - 9th International Conference on Modelling, Identification and Control (ICMIC 2017)

    Anthony Siming Chen (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Doctoral Marie-Curie-Research-Fellow

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Nov 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Doctoral Gottlieb Daimler-und Karl Benz-Foundation Scholarship

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jan 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Erwin-Stephan-Prize of Technical University / Berlin

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jun 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Hsue-shen Tsien Paper Award of IEEE/CAA Journal of Automatica Sinica

    Jing Na (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Erwin Lopez - ‘Best Poster Price’ at the TAROS 2017, 18th Towards Autonomous Robotic Systems (TAROS) Conference.

    Erwin Jose Lopez Pulgarin (Recipient), Ute Leonards (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Dr Stefano Longo - IET 2011 Control PhD Award for PhD student

    Stefano Longo (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Winner of the 2015 SAGE Cultural Sociology Prize for Innovation and/or Excellence

    Wendy Bottero (Recipient) & Nick Crossley (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Association of Cancer Physicians McElwain prize for translational research project

    Rebecca Lee (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Award of Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences (FAcSS)

    Peter Wade (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. Franks Doctoral Thesis Prize

    Philippa Clark (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Make A Difference Social Responsibility Award

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Manchester Medical Society Section of Medicine Registrar Research Prize

    James Lilleker (Recipient), 2 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. The Ryoichi Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship Fund (SYLFF)

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. National Scholarship for Undergraduate Student

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), Nov 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  53. National Scholarship for Postgraduate Student

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  54. Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Fund Award

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. N8 AgriFood Sustainable Production Postgraduate Award

    Oluseun Adeluyi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. World Class New Zealander for excellence in biotechnology

    Garth Cooper (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  57. NZ BIO Distinguished Biotechnologist of the Year

    Garth Cooper (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Linda Evans (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. EPSRC Studentship

    Joey Montgomery (Recipient), 10 Sep 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. President's Doctoral Scholar (PDS) Award (2016-present)

    Lin Lang (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. ESRC North West Doctoral Training Centre Studentship (2016-present)

    Lin Lang (Recipient), 24 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. European Paediatric Ophthalmology Society- Best Oral Presentation

    Rachel Taylor (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. The John Marshall Award- RP Scientist of the Year

    Rachel Taylor (Recipient), 28 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. International Balzan Prize 2017

    Bina Agarwal (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Louis Malassis International Scientist Prize 2017

    Bina Agarwal (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Annie Maunder Medal for Public Engagement

    Sarah Crowther (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Self-reinforcing metals for environmentally friendly cars

    Enrique Jimenez-Melero (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. British Academy Rising Star Research Engagement Award

    Panos Constantinides (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Outstanding Associate Editor - MISQ

    Panos Constantinides (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Team Teaching and Learning Award - Winner

    Sean Pert (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Davide Monaco (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. MA Prize for International Political Economy

    Davide Monaco (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Best poster award European Congress of Medical Physics

    Marianne Aznar (Recipient), 25 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Fellowship awarded by the Federation of European Cancer Societies

    David Cobben (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  75. UoM Sociology Engagement Prize

    Hayley James (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. 2015-2016 Fulbright Student Grant

    David Stroup (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. Royal Society of Biology Top Project Award

    Chloe Flett (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Conicyt becas Chile

    Denise Misleh Heller (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  79. Second best Master Thesis

    Denise Misleh Heller (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Erasmus Mundus Scholarship

    Denise Misleh Heller (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  81. Best Student Research Project

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. EULAR Travel Award

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Best Undergraduate Abstract Award

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Three Minute Thesis Competition

    Shraddha Rane (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. PGR Mobility Grant - Humanities Strategic Investment Fund: Internationalisation

    Fadi Shayya (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  87. Innovative Good Governance First Place Award and Grant

    Fadi Shayya (Recipient), Apr 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Rutherford Fund Fellowship at Health Data Research UK

    Claudia Lindner (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  89. AMS Review/Sheth Foundation Doctoral Competition for Conceptual Articles

    Amir Raki (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. International Scientific Meetings Participation Grant

    Tugba Ozturk (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. PGR Mobility Grant

    Benedetta Magro (Recipient), 17 Jul 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  92. William T. Buice III Scholarship

    Douglas Clark (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Charity Film of the Year

    Gina Conti-Ramsden (Recipient), 11 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. CCN (Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience) conference: 1st prize poster presentation award

    Jessica Brown (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. President's Doctoral Scholarship Award

    Jessica Brown (Recipient), 16 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...18 Next