Prizes

  1. Henry Adam Award

    Yong Wang (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Henry Adam Award

    Yong Wang (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Thomas Telford Premium

    Yong Wang (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Historial de la Grande Guerre Laureate 2012

    James Connolly (Recipient), Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. President's Medal of the OR Society

    Pericles Loucopoulos (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Edelman Laureate Medal

    Pericles Loucopoulos (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Outstanding Paper Award of the Emerald Literati Network for Excellence

    Pericles Loucopoulos (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Lee B Lusted Student Prize

    Caroline Vass (Recipient), 21 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Social Responsibility Award (University of Manchester, 2015)

    Samaneh Maysami (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Associate Fellowship in Teaching (Higher Education Academi, UK, 2014)

    Samaneh Maysami (Recipient), Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Making a Difference Awards for Social Responsibility 2016

    Stephanie Woolham (Recipient), 11 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Area Prize for new research in geography 2014

    Rory Horner (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Economic Geography Specialty Group Best Student Paper Award

    Rory Horner (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. 2011 Young Researcher InterPore-Fraunhofer Award

    Vahid J Niasar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    David Leigh (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  16. Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

    Jonathan Lloyd (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. Top 100 Practicing UK Scientists

    Jonathan Lloyd (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. Royal Society Industrial Fellow

    Jonathan Lloyd (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  19. Mineralogical Society Distinguish Lecture

    Sam Shaw (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  20. Winner of IJCNN 2015 Time Series Prediction Competition

    Yicun Ouyang (Recipient) & Hujun Yin (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. 2015 Hume Rothery award

    Joseph Robson (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Wolfson Research Merit Award

    William Lionheart (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Award

    William Lionheart (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  24. Best Paper Award

    Marco Domingos (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  25. Business Leader of Tomorrow (Nominee)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. Young Achiever of the Year (Finalist)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  27. Business Innovation Award (Winner) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. Innovation (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. BSI Trustee and Public Engagement Secretary

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  31. Royal Society Grant Panel

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  32. Finalist in Engage Competition

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  33. Fellowship of Royal Historical Society

    Aashish Velkar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. President, British Association for Jewish Studies, 2014-15

    Daniel Langton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Secretary, European Association for Jewish Studies, 2010-14

    Daniel Langton (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  36. Leverhulme Major Grant fellow, 2013-15

    Daniel Langton (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. NERC Knowledge Exchange Fellowship

    Julia Mcmorrow (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. ESRC Future Leaders Award

    Tine Buffel (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. 2015 Joseph Rothschild Prize

    Madeleine Reeves (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Netherlands Cancer Institute awards

    Marcel Van Herk (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. FRSNZ

    Garth Cooper (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  42. FMedSci

    Garth Cooper (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  43. MRC Career Development Research Fellow

    Mark Dilworth (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. Award

    Mitra Tavakoli (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Irving Fatt Memorial award Lecture

    Mitra Tavakoli (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. RPS Pharmacy Research UK award

    Ellen Schafheutle (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  47. Rising Star Staff Award

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Teaching Award for Best Supervisor

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Fellow of IMechE

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. IMechE Young Mechanical Engineering of the Year

    Amir Keshmiri (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Member of the International Society of Electrochemistry

    Aleksey Yerokhin (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. Member of the American Ceramic Society

    Aleksey Yerokhin (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  53. DH Richards travel bursary from RSC Macro Group UK

    Andrew Foster (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  54. CChem

    Andrew Foster (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Other distinction

  55. British Educational Research Association Doctoral Thesis Award

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. New Research Presentation Prize

    Laura Archer-Power (Recipient), 7 Mar 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Thomas Simms Littler prize

    Michael Stone (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Travel Award

    Amy Worth (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. New Investigator Travel Award (NITA) Winner

    Amy Worth (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Criminology Book Prize 2015

    Nicholas Lord (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Young Career Award 2014

    Nicholas Lord (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Winner of Best Poster (adherence category)

    Alison Wright (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Life Fellowship of the College of Optometrists

    Robert Harper (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. Research Excellence Award (Best Paper)

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 7 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Leadership & People Development Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Business Innovation Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Health & Safety Award (Finalist) - with Create Construction Ltd.

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Researcher of the Year 2009

    Eric Lou (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Best Group Presentation & Best Overall Contribution

    Eric Lou (Recipient), Aug 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Making a Difference Awards Social Responsibility 2016

    Lidija Mcknight (Recipient), 11 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. CityLife Best Exhibition 2015

    Stephanie Woolham (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Research Paper of the Year 2011 - Mental Health category

    Rebecca Hays (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. European Crystallographic Association Eighth Max Perutz Prize 2015

    John Helliwell (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. American Crystallographic Association Patterson Award and Lecture

    John Helliwell (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. High-End Foreign Expert

    Garth Cooper (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  76. Best Dissertation International Political Economy

    Silke Trommer (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Dissertation Prize in Supranational Political Economy

    Silke Trommer (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

    Alexia Yates (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Best Paper Award

    Antoniu Pop (Recipient) & Andi Drebes (Recipient), 15 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Nominated for Grampian Recognition Awards For Teams and Staff (GRAFTAS)

    Eleanor Bull (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  81. Platt Prize

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Faculty of Humanities Award for Distinguished Achievement

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Fellowship of The Higher Education Academy (HEA)

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Jul 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  85. Joshua Phillips Award for Innovation in Science Engagement

    Aravind Vijayaraghavan (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  86. Outstanding Contribution Award

    David Spendlove (Recipient), 8 Mar 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  87. President's Award

    Simon Brocklehurst (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...18 Next