Prizes

  1. Presidential Fellowship

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. British Society for Rheumatology (BSR) Young Investigator Award 2019

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Turnberg Cup 2018

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Royal Society of Medicine Eric Bywaters prize (1st, Oral Presentation)

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. British Medical Association (BMA) Doris Hillier Award

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. Michael Chalk Trophy: Best Oral Presentation

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Abstract Award

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Annual Rheumatology Research Day: Best Oral Research Presentation

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Lennox Holt Trophy: Best Poster Presentation

    Meghna Jani (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

    Daniel Cox (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. University of Manchester Travel bursary

    Daniel Cox (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Experimental Psychology Society Grindley Grant

    Daniel Cox (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

    Daniel Cox (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. UK Data Service Impact Fellow

    William Shankley (Recipient), Sep 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. SoSS Lewis Prize for Social Responsibility

    William Shankley (Recipient), 13 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Quality Teaching Placement

    Akheel Syed (Recipient), 18 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 17th ERCOFTAC Osborne Reynolds Day

    Fang Xu (Recipient), 12 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Best Talk – Crossing the Palaeontological-Ecological Gap Conference (CPEG)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Best Poster – Postgraduate Research Conference (SEES PGRC)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Best Talk – Postgraduate Research Conference (SEES PGRC)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Best Talk – Progressive Palaeotology (ProgPal)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Best Talk – Progressive Palaeontology (ProgPal)

    Virginia Harvey (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Multinational Finance Society (MFS)- Best Paper Award

    George Voulgaris (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. ICCR Rising Stars Oral Presentation Competition 1st Place

    Angela Davey (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best Student Presentation Award

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Presidential Doctoral Scholarship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 14 Oct 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Emerald Literati Leading Editor Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Emerald Literati Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Journal of Management Scholarly Impact Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Short Term Library Fellowship

    Misha Ewen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. Short Term Library Fellowship

    Misha Ewen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Best MSc Dissertation

    Marissa Lo (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. BBSRC Innovator of the Year finalist

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Make a difference Award

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), Joanne Pennock (Recipient) & Kathryn Else (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Best Supervisor (PGR)

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. AIM International Fellow

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Researcher of the Year

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Rockefeller Foundation, Bellagio Centre Fellow

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  41. AOM IMD Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Social Issues in Management (SIM) Book Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. AOM Practice Impact Award

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Humboldt Fellow & AvH Forschungspreis (Research Award)

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. Fellow of the Australia New Zealand Academy of Management

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. Fellow of the Academy of International Business

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Timothy Devinney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. Anthony Siming Chen - Best Student Paper - 9th International Conference on Modelling, Identification and Control (ICMIC 2017)

    Anthony Siming Chen (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Erwin-Stephan-Prize of Technical University / Berlin

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jun 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Doctoral Gottlieb Daimler-und Karl Benz-Foundation Scholarship

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jan 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Doctoral Marie-Curie-Research-Fellow

    Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Nov 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Dr Stefano Longo - IET 2011 Control PhD Award for PhD student

    Stefano Longo (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Erwin Lopez - ‘Best Poster Price’ at the TAROS 2017, 18th Towards Autonomous Robotic Systems (TAROS) Conference.

    Erwin Jose Lopez Pulgarin (Recipient), Ute Leonards (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Hsue-shen Tsien Paper Award of IEEE/CAA Journal of Automatica Sinica

    Jing Na (Recipient) & Guido Herrmann (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Franks Doctoral Thesis Prize

    Philippa Clark (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Make A Difference Social Responsibility Award

    Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Award of Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences (FAcSS)

    Peter Wade (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  58. Manchester Medical Society Section of Medicine Registrar Research Prize

    James Lilleker (Recipient), 2 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Fund Award

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. The Ryoichi Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship Fund (SYLFF)

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. N8 AgriFood Sustainable Production Postgraduate Award

    Oluseun Adeluyi (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. National Scholarship for Undergraduate Student

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), Nov 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  63. National Scholarship for Postgraduate Student

    Yitian Ren (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  64. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Linda Evans (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  65. EPSRC Studentship

    Joey Montgomery (Recipient), 10 Sep 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. President's Doctoral Scholar (PDS) Award (2016-present)

    Lin Lang (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. ESRC North West Doctoral Training Centre Studentship (2016-present)

    Lin Lang (Recipient), 24 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. European Paediatric Ophthalmology Society- Best Oral Presentation

    Rachel Taylor (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. The John Marshall Award- RP Scientist of the Year

    Rachel Taylor (Recipient), 28 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Louis Malassis International Scientist Prize 2017

    Bina Agarwal (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. International Balzan Prize 2017

    Bina Agarwal (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Self-reinforcing metals for environmentally friendly cars

    Enrique Jimenez-Melero (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. British Academy Rising Star Research Engagement Award

    Panos Constantinides (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Outstanding Associate Editor - MISQ

    Panos Constantinides (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Team Teaching and Learning Award - Winner

    Sean Pert (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Davide Monaco (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. MA Prize for International Political Economy

    Davide Monaco (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Best poster award European Congress of Medical Physics

    Marianne Aznar (Recipient), 25 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Fellowship awarded by the Federation of European Cancer Societies

    David Cobben (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. UoM Sociology Engagement Prize

    Hayley James (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. 2015-2016 Fulbright Student Grant

    David Stroup (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Royal Society of Biology Top Project Award

    Chloe Flett (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Conicyt becas Chile

    Denise Misleh Heller (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. Second best Master Thesis

    Denise Misleh Heller (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Erasmus Mundus Scholarship

    Denise Misleh Heller (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  86. Best Student Research Project

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. President's Doctoral Scholar Award

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. EULAR Travel Award

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Best Undergraduate Abstract Award

    Julie De Fønss Gandrup M Horan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Three Minute Thesis Competition

    Shraddha Rane (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Rutherford Fund Fellowship at Health Data Research UK

    Claudia Lindner (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  92. AMS Review/Sheth Foundation Doctoral Competition for Conceptual Articles

    Amir Raki (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. International Scientific Meetings Participation Grant

    Tugba Ozturk (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...19 Next