Impact

  1. A restatement of the natural science evidence base concerning the health effects of low-level ionizing radiation

    Peter Hoskin (Participant), Angela R. McLean (Participant), Ella K Adlen (Participant), Elisabeth Cardis (Participant), Dudley T Goodhead (Participant), Mats Harms-Ringdahl (Participant), JH. Hendry (Participant), Penny A. Jeggo (Participant), DJC Mackay (Participant), Colin R Muirhead (Participant), J Shepherd (Participant), R. E. Shore (Participant), GA Thomas (Participant), R Wakeford (Participant), H. Charles J Godfray (Participant)

    Impact

  2. Accelerated development of a tidal stream energy industry

    Peter Stansby (Participant), David Apsley (Participant), Timothy Stallard (Participant), Imran Afgan (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Environmental impacts, Technological impacts

  3. Accurate in vitro prediction of in vivo genotoxicity and cancer hazard; reducing costs to industry and the use of animals in research

    Richard Walmsley (Participant), Paul Cahill (Participant), Andrew Knight (Participant), Christopher Jagger (Participant), Christopher Hughes (Participant), Nicholas Billinton (Participant), Matthew Tate (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Health impacts, Technological impacts

  4. ACT NoW: Clinical guidelines for stroke services

    Audrey Bowen (Participant), Linda Davies (Participant), Alys Young (Participant), Matthew Lambon Ralph (Participant), Andy Vail (Participant), Anne Hesketh (Participant), Philippa Tyrrell (Participant), Emma Patchwood (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Health impacts, Societal impacts

  5. Active Shape and Appearance Models

    Chris Taylor (Participant), Timothy Cootes (Participant), James Graham (Participant), Carole Twining (Participant), Gareth Edwards (Participant), Rhodri Davies (Participant)

    Impact: Technological impacts, Economic impacts, Health impacts, Cultural impacts

  6. Adjuvant therapy in melanoma

    Paul Lorigan (Participant)

    Impact: Health impacts

  7. Administrative Justice and Asylum Appeals

    Robert Thomas (Participant)

    Impact: Legal impacts, Economic impacts, Political impacts, Societal impacts

  8. African States and Social Welfare in Africa

    Maia Green (Participant)

    Impact: Health impacts, Societal impacts, Legal impacts

  9. Analysis of residual stress in aero engine fan blades

    Philip Withers (Participant), S Clitheroe (Participant), Alexander Evans (Participant), Christopher Gill (Participant), Andrew King (Participant), Wei Li (Participant), Mark Turski (Participant), Philipp Frankel (Participant), Michael Preuss (Participant)

    Impact: Technological impacts, Economic impacts

  10. Antibodies to ACTH and related hormones as diagnostic tools

    Anne White (Participant), David Ray (Participant), Steve Crosby (Participant), Sarah Gibson (Participant), Alan Talbot (Participant), Lynn Pritchard (Participant), Rachel Stovold (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Health impacts, Societal impacts, Technological impacts

  11. Antimicrobial peptides

    Jian Lu (Participant)

    Impact

  12. Application of environmentally friendly and fire-safe transformer liquids

    Zhongdong Wang (Participant), Qiang Liu (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Environmental impacts

  13. Assessment of patient experience of NHS primary care services

    Peter Bower (Participant), Stephen Campbell (Participant), Sudeh Cheraghi-Sohi (Participant), Nicola Mead (Participant), David Reeves (Participant), Martin Roland (Participant)

    Impact: Health impacts

  14. Assessment tools and the impact on learners’ ‘understanding and use’ of mathematics in schools, colleges and higher education

    Laura Black (Participant), Valerie Farnsworth (Participant), Paul Hernandez-Martinez (Participant), Graeme Hutcheson (Participant), Maria Pampaka (Participant), Birgit Pepin (Participant), Alexandra Petridou (Participant), Pauline Prevett (Participant), J.T. Ryan (Participant), Geoffrey Wake (Participant), Julian Williams (Participant), Lawrence Wo (Participant)

    Impact: Technological impacts, Societal impacts

  15. Aviation, Policy and Climate Change

    Alice Larkin (Participant), Kevin Anderson (Participant), Sarah Mander (Participant), Paul Upham (Participant), Ruth Wood (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Environmental impacts, Societal impacts, Technological impacts

  16. BIOXYDYN: Magnetic Resonance Imaging Biomarkers

    Geoff Parker (Participant), Alan Jackson (Participant), John Waterton (Participant), Josephine Naish (Participant)

    Impact: Health impacts, Economic impacts

  17. Blog: aspiration & revolution

    Tanja Mueller (Participant)

    Impact: Societal impacts

  18. BoneFinder

    Claudia Lindner (Participant), Timothy Cootes (Participant), Gillian Wallis (Collaborator)

    Impact: Health impacts, Economic impacts, Technological impacts

  19. BRITEST – Best Route Innovative Technology Evaluation and Selection Techniques

    Paul Sharratt (Participant), Kevin Wall (Participant), John Garside (Participant), Roger Davey (Participant), Naheed Sadr-Kazemi (Participant), Aruna Bandara Manipura (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Technological impacts

  20. British Ecological Society 16-18 Summer School

    Cecilia Medupin (Participant)

    Impact: Environmental impacts, Societal impacts

  21. Building Capacity for Urban Climate Change Adaptation

    John Handley (Participant), Simon Guy (Participant), Jeremy Carter (Participant), Gina Cavan (Participant), Susannah Gill (Participant), Richard Kingston (Participant), Sarah Lindley (Participant), Geoffrey Levermore (Participant), Anthony Ennos (Participant)

    Impact: Environmental impacts, Technological impacts

  22. Carbon Calculations over the Life Cycle of Industrial Activities (CCaLC)

    Adisa Azapagic (Participant), Heinz Stichnothe (Participant), Haruna Gujba (Participant), Namy Espinoza-Orias (Participant), Harish Jeswani (Participant), David Amienyo (Participant)

    Impact: Technological impacts, Environmental impacts, Economic impacts, Societal impacts

  23. CBTPsychosis: Transforming psychological healthcare delivery for people with schizophrenia

    Gillian Haddock (Participant), Christine Barrowclough (Participant), Anthony Morrison (Participant), Richard Bentall (Participant), Nicholas Tarrier (Participant), Shon Lewis (Participant), Linda Davies (Participant), Graham Dunn (Participant), Sara Tai (Participant)

    Impact: Health impacts, Societal impacts, Economic impacts

  24. Chair of ESMO GU oncology guidelines

    Silke Gillessen Sommer (Participant)

    Impact

  25. Challenging Cultural Assumptions about Multiple Sclerosis

    Maria Hyland (Participant)

    Impact: Societal impacts, Cultural impacts, Health impacts

  26. Changing public policy and professional practice through researching equity within schools and education systems

    Melvin Ainscow (Participant), David Dyson (Participant), Susan Goldrick (Participant), Andrew Howes (Participant), Helen Gunter (Participant), Denis Mongon (Participant), Roland Muijs (Participant), Carlo Raffo (Participant), Melvyn West (Participant)

    Impact: Societal impacts

  27. Climate-proofing cities using urban greenspace

    Anthony Ennos (Participant), John Handley (Participant), Sarah Lindley (Participant), Stephan Pauleit (Participant), Victoria Whitford (Participant), Susannah Gill (Participant), David Armson (Participant), Asrafur Rahman (Participant)

    Impact: Environmental impacts, Societal impacts

  28. Cognitive tests for psychiatry

    Rebecca Elliott (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Health impacts

  29. Communicating Physics through the Royal Society

    Shude Mao (Participant), Nicholas Rattenbury (Participant), Bruno Maffei (Participant), Clive Dickinson (Participant), Matthew Gleeson (Participant), Ingo Dierking (Participant), Mark Dickinson (Participant), Konstantin Novoselov (Participant), Andre Geim (Participant), Wendy Flavell (Participant), David Binks (Participant), Tom Spencer (Participant), Mathew Fuller (Participant), Adam Avison (Participant), Ian Duerdoth (Participant), Thorsten Wengler (Participant), Alexander Oh (Participant), Stefan Soldner-Rembold (Participant), Christian Schwanenberger (Participant), Konstantinos Petridis (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Technological impacts

  30. Community pharmacy: improving access to medicines and pharmacists

    Peter Noyce (Participant), Karen Hassell (Participant), Anne Rogers (Participant), Judith Cantrill (Participant), Ellen Schafheutle (Participant), Darren Ashcroft (Participant), Fay Bradley (Participant), Rebecca Elvey (Participant)

    Impact: Health impacts

  31. Conservation activities and biodiversity training in Sumaco National Park, Ecuador

    Richard Preziosi (Participant), Anthony Bebbington (Participant), Jennifer Rowntree (Participant), Johan Oldekop (Participant), Sharon Zytynska (Participant), Nathan Truelove (Participant)

    Impact: Economic impacts, Environmental impacts, Societal impacts, Technological impacts

  32. CPI – Centre for Process Integration

    Robin Smith (Participant), Gavin Towler (Participant), Megan Jobson (Participant), Nan Zhang (Participant), Simon Perry (Participant), Nii Asante (Participant), Joao Alves (Participant), Mi Saine Aye (Participant), Lu Chen (Participant), Petar Varbanov (Participant), Yogesh Makwana (Participant), Fang Liu (Participant)

    Impact: Technological impacts, Economic impacts

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next