Manchester Institute of Education

Prizes

  1. Best EMAL paper 2018

    Stephen Rayner (Recipient), 13 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Campaign of the year

    Miriam Firth (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Teacher of the year

    Miriam Firth (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Teacher of the year

    Miriam Firth (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Students' Outstanding Teaching Award (nominated)

    Miriam Firth (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Fellow of Academy of Social Sciences

    Helen Gunter (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. HEA

    Steven Jones (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. Making a Difference Award - Social Responsibility

    Carl Emery (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Bennett Prospect Public Policy Prize

    Eric Lybeck (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Investing in Success Award

    David Spendlove (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Full Research Grant

    Alexander Gardner-Mctaggart (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  12. Paul Webley Award for Innovation in International Education

    Jenna Mittelmeier (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Faculty of Humanities Award for Distinguished Achievement

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Eric Lybeck (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. Early Career Researcher Prize

    Jenna Mittelmeier (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Runner-up in BELMAS Thesis Award 2018

    Stephen Rayner (Recipient), 7 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Most Supportive Staff Member (Nomination)

    Alexander Baratta (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Best Lecturer (Nomination)

    Alexander Baratta (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Best Teacher Award

    Alexander Baratta (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. BELMAS STUDENT BURSARY

    Bee Hughes (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. BERA Doctoral Thesis Award 2017

    Sophina Choudry (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Professional Development in Education best paper award

    Linda Evans (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Sarah Fielden Chair of Education 2014-2017

    Helen Gunter (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Alexander Baratta (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  25. British Academy Rising Star Engagement Award-Holder 2017-18

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 31 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Platt Prize

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Highly commended: University of Manchester Making A Difference Awards

    David Spendlove (Recipient), 11 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Outstanding Contribution Award

    David Spendlove (Recipient), 8 Mar 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  29. British Educational Research Association Doctoral Thesis Award

    Steven Courtney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Janet Duffin Award

    Julian Williams (Recipient) & Sophina Choudry (Recipient), 10 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Return to faculty and school overview