FSE Research Institutes

Prizes

  1. Best Student Presentation Award

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Presidential Doctoral Scholarship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

    Luke Townsend (Recipient), 14 Oct 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Franks Doctoral Thesis Prize

    Philippa Clark (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Platinum Medal

    Robert Young (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Outstanding technical contribution to the International Atomic Energy Agency's (IAEA) Robotics Technology Challenge

    Keir Groves (Recipient), 30 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best Paper Award 2018 - Welding in the World

    Dirk Engelberg (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  8. Global Reseach Award

    Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 31 Jan 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. FSE Postgraduate student of the year award

    Michelle Vaqueiro Contreras (Recipient) & Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Fellow of the Institute of Physics

    Matthew Halsall (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  11. Making a Difference Award 2019 (Highly Commended)

    Nicholas Weise (Recipient), 2 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Next Big Thing

    John McNaught (Recipient) & Sophia Ananiadou (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. IOP Nuclear Industry Group "Career Contribution" Prize

    Jonathan Billowes (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Slovenia National Institute of Chemistry Pregl Colloquium

    Patrick Cai (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. Grunfeld Medal and Prize

    Joseph Robson (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. EMFL prize 2018

    Artem Mishchenko (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Jules Braunstein Award

    Julian Mecklenburgh (Recipient), Kevin Taylor (Recipient), Ernest Rutter (Recipient), Stephen Covey-Crump (Recipient) & Rosanne Mckernan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Eric Mcinnes (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  19. Highly Cited Researcher

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  20. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Peter Dunnill Award

    Alan Dickson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Champion H Matthewson Award

    Joseph Robson (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Radha Boya (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. RSC Harrison-Meldola Memorial Prize

    David Mills (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Tony Evans Memorial prize 2015/16

    Robert Harrison (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. McLean Medal 2015/16

    Robert Harrison (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Fellow of the Linnean Society

    Martin Read (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. Making a Difference Award 2018 (Commended)

    Nicholas Weise (Recipient), Leonie Gaiser (Recipient) & Alex Robertson (Recipient), 8 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Making a Difference Award 2017 (Commended)

    Nicholas Weise (Recipient), 8 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Highly Cited Researcher

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  31. Highly Cited Researcher

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  32. Lee Hsun Lecture Award on Materials Science

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Moseley Medal and Prize

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Honourable mention at the XIV Venezuelan Chemistry Olympiad

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Silver medal (2nd place) at the VII Venezuelan Physics Olympiad

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Gold medal at the III Ibero-American Physics Olympiad

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Eli and Harari £50K Graphene Enterprise Award

    Veronica Sanchez Romaguera (Recipient), Daryl Mcmanus (Recipient) & Cinzia Casiraghi (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Distinction "Best Student 2001", Universidad Simon Bolivar

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. UTS Scholarship, University of Twente

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Poster prize at Spintronics in Graphene Workshop

    Ivan Vera Marun (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. MIT Technology REVIEW Innovators under 35

    Radha Boya (Recipient), 27 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. L’Oréal-UNESCO International Rising Talent 2018

    Radha Boya (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Loreal-UNESCO women in science fellow

    Radha Boya (Recipient), 5 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Associate Faculty of Sanger Institute

    Patrick Cai (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  45. Visiting Professor of Hong Kong University

    Patrick Cai (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  46. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Cyrill Bussy (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  47. Publon Peer Reviewer Award 2017

    Cyrill Bussy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. IOP Outstanding Reviewer Awards 2016

    Cyrill Bussy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  49. IOP Outstanding Reviewer Awards 2017

    Cyrill Bussy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. Peter Dunnill Award

    Alan Dickson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Rosenhain Medal

    Sarah Haigh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Leverhulme Prize in Engineering

    Cinzia Casiraghi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Founder's Prize

    Richard Wakeford (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Leverhulme Fellowship

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. IUPAP young scientist prize

    Rahul Raveendran Nair (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Fellow, American Society for the Advancement of Science

    Douglas Kell (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. 2014 Philip Leverhulme Prize for Engineering.

    Aline Miller (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Return to faculty and school overview