Department of Computer Science

Prizes

  1. Nick Sanders Kickstarter Fund

    Damian Arellanes Molina (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. Next Big Thing

    John McNaught (Recipient) & Sophia Ananiadou (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Runner-up in The Next Big Thing competition 2018-2019

    Damian Arellanes Molina (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Paper Award

    Damian Arellanes Molina (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Masters Thesis on Artificial Intelligence

    Damian Arellanes Molina (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best paper award at SECURWARE 2017

    Mustafa Mustafa (Recipient), 10 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Winner of the Student Video Competition at IEEE SmartGridComm 2017

    Mustafa Mustafa (Recipient), 23 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellowship

    Mustafa Mustafa (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. ISWC Best Student Paper Award

    Uli Sattler (Recipient), Chiara Del Vescovo (Recipient), Matthew Horridge (Recipient), Thomas Schneider (Recipient) & Pavel Klinov (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. SWSA Ten-Year Award

    Uli Sattler (Recipient), Bijan Parsia (Recipient) & Matthew Horridge (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Best Paper Award

    Uli Sattler (Recipient), Matthew Horridge (Recipient) & Bijan Parsia (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 1st prize on Belgrade Startup weekend

    Nikola Milosevic (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best Reviewer (ISWC 2017)

    Stian Soiland-Reyes (Recipient), 23 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. F1000Research Poster Award

    Mark Robinson (Recipient), Stian Soiland-Reyes (Recipient), Michael R. Crusoe (Recipient) & Carole Goble (Recipient), 25 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best Paper Award at EICS 2017

    Aitor Apaolaza (Recipient) & Markel Vigo (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. 3rd Prize WNUT NER in Twitter

    Kurt Junshean Espinosa (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Making a Difference Award for Social Responsibility

    Andrew Brass (Recipient), Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), Lamiece Hassan (Recipient), Caroline Jay (Recipient) & Markel Vigo (Recipient), 11 May 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. Best Paper Award

    Andrey Rodchenko (Recipient), Antoniu Pop (Recipient), Andrew Nisbet (Recipient), Christos-Efthymios Kotseldis (Recipient) & Mikel Lujan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Better World Awards

    Andrew Brass (Recipient), Sheena Cruickshank (Recipient), Lamiece Hassan (Recipient), Caroline Jay (Recipient) & Markel Vigo (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  20. Best Paper Award

    Antoniu Pop (Recipient) & Andi Drebes (Recipient), 15 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Return to faculty and school overview