Activities

  1. 2019
  2. Health Studies User Conference

    Vanessa Higgins (Chair)
    10 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  3. Non-destructive depth-profiling of functional materials – towards rapid lab-based HAXPES

    Wendy Flavell (Invited speaker)
    10 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  4. Organization of Emotional Memories

    Joel Smith (Discussant)
    10 Jul 201913 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  5. Being old: theoretical approach of a Chilean system of pensions in people’s lives

    Francisca Ortiz (Discussant)
    9 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  6. Unusual Conformations in Molecular Crystals

    Sarah Wright (Discussant)
    9 Jul 201911 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  7. Applied Inverse Problems Conference 2019

    Jakob Jorgensen (Chair)
    8 Jul 201912 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  8. Minisymposium Multi-modality/multi-spectral imaging and structural priors at Applied Inverse Problems Conference

    Jakob Jorgensen (Chair)
    8 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  9. The Dynamics of Exchange Coupled Toroic Moments within a Nanomagnet

    Michael Baker (Speaker)
    5 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  10. 100 Complicated Years of Municipal Housing in Manchester

    Martin Dodge (Invited speaker)
    4 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  11. The lived experience of saving: decisions after automatic enrolment

    Hayley James (Speaker)
    4 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  12. Average bounds for l-torsion in class groups

    Christopher Frei (Discussant)
    3 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  13. Colonial borders and hybrid identities: lessons from the case of Eritrea

    Tanja Mueller (Invited speaker)
    3 Jul 20195 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  14. NIHR Infrastructure Doctoral Training Camp

    Celia Hulme (Participant)
    3 Jul 20195 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  15. TECHNOLOGIES OF BORDERING: CREATING, CONTESTING AND RESISTING BORDERS CONFERENCE

    Elena Barabantseva (Participant)
    3 Jul 20195 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  16. DUPP Meeting: Recommending Guidelines for the Registration of Herbal Medicines: Research Highlights

    Azhar Alostad (Speaker)
    2 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  17. Joint Cambridge-Lancaster-Manchester CDT conference

    Ivan Vera Marun (Other)
    2 Jul 20194 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  18. Ben Adams

    Hui Guo (Host)
    1 Jul 201923 Aug 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitorHosting an academic visitor

  19. Bloomsbury Summer School

    Iwona Kozieradzka-Ogunmakin (Chair), Lidija Mcknight (Co-Chair)
    1 Jul 20195 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  20. CAIR sponsored PhD workshop on quantitative finance and econometrics

    Yifan Li (Organiser)
    1 Jul 20192 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  21. De Re Explanation of Action and Belief Fragmentation

    Sean Crawford (Speaker)
    1 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  22. Political Studies Association (External organisation)

    Lawrence Mckay (Academic expert member)
    1 Jul 2019 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of committee

  23. Resilience and deaf young people

    Alys Young (Keynote speaker)
    1 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  24. The British Museum

    Emma Tollefsen (Secondee)
    1 Jul 201931 Jul 2019

    Activity: External visiting positions or secondmentsVisiting an external academic institution

  25. Twisted Bilayer graphene

    Niels Walet (Invited speaker)
    1 Jul 20194 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  26. University of Toronto

    Elizabeth Romanis (Secondee)
    1 Jul 20196 Sep 2019

    Activity: External visiting positions or secondmentsVisiting an external academic institution

  27. Versus Arthritis (External organisation)

    Hector Chinoy (Academic expert member)
    1 Jul 201930 Jun 2022

    Activity: MembershipMembership of committee

  28. A prophage encoded enzyme alters cell wall glycosylation in MRSA to evade immunity

    Guoqing Xia (Speaker)
    Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  29. Automated shape and appearance analyses of skeletal x-ray images

    Claudia Lindner (Invited speaker)
    Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  30. Member of EPSRC ICT Prioritisation Panel

    Renate Schmidt (Academic founder)
    Jul 2019

    Activity: Consultancy, spin-outs, CPD & licensingConsultancy & Services

  31. Minsk State Linguistic University

    Douglas Field (visiting lecturer) (Secondee)
    Jul 2019Jul 2029

    Activity: External visiting positions or secondmentsVisiting an external academic institution

  32. SMBE 2019

    Konstantina Drosou, BSc, MSc, PhD (Participant)
    Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  33. The 8th International Conference on Biomimetic and Biohybrid Systems (Event)

    Farshad Arvin (Academic expert member)
    Jul 2019

    Activity: MembershipMembership of committee

  34. The International Association for Caribbean Archaeology

    Virginia Harvey (Participant)
    Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  35. Hungarian Academy of Science Astronomical and Earth Science Research Center

    Zoltán Taracsák (Secondee)
    30 Jun 201930 Sep 2019

    Activity: External visiting positions or secondmentsVisiting an external academic institution

  36. Racial Symbolism and the Stylization of Identities [Keynote]

    Remi Joseph-Salisbury (Discussant)
    29 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  37. Paper "Women of colour scholar-activism in the UK", International Critical Management Studies (ICMS) Conference: Precarious Presents, Open Futures, Open University

    Sadhvi Dar (Speaker), Jenny Rodriguez (Speaker), Angela Martinez Dy (Speaker)
    27 Jun 201929 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  38. Science for the Visually-Impaired

    Nicholas Weise (Co-Organiser), Emma Norgate (Participant), Robert Meckin (Participant), Balaji Lakavath (Participant)
    27 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  39. Behavioural and Experimental Methods on Environmental and Development Policy

    Lotanna Emediegwu (Participant)
    26 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  40. Being a critical educator and doing critical education: navigating theory and practice in research and teaching

    Miriam Firth (Chair)
    26 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  41. European Association of Environmental and Resource Economics (EAERE) 24th Annual Conference

    Lotanna Emediegwu (Participant)
    26 Jun 201929 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  42. Social Movement Studies Conference

    Kevin Gillan (Co-Organiser), Luke Yates (Co-Organiser), Cristina Flesher Fominaya (Co-Organiser), Graeme Hayes (Co-Organiser), Eduardo Romanos (Co-Organiser)
    26 Jun 201929 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  43. Transport that Transformed Manchester

    Martin Dodge (Chair)
    26 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  44. Flatland: A romance in two dimensions

    Ivan Vera Marun (Speaker)
    25 Jun 201926 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  45. MARE People & the Sea X: learning from the past, imagining the future

    Natalie Ross (Participant)
    25 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  46. Memory Studies Association Annual Conference

    Kostas Arvanitis (Chair)
    25 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  47. Multiple Mirrors: Reflexivity and autobiography in documentary cinema.

    Angela De Souza Torresan (Speaker)
    25 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  48. PhD external examiner

    Richard Bryce (Examiner)
    25 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination

  49. Deaf children now: changing the conversation

    Celia Hulme (Participant)
    24 Jun 201925 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  50. RIKEN International Symposium on Immunology 2019

    Judi Allen (Speaker)
    24 Jun 201925 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  51. The Higher Education Academy (External organisation)

    James Bluett (Academic expert member)
    24 Jun 2019

    Activity: MembershipMembership of professional association

  52. Myositis UK AGM

    James Lilleker (Participant), Hector Chinoy (Participant)
    23 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  53. Higher Education Academy (Formerly Known As Learning & Teaching Support Network) (External organisation)

    Ivan Vera Marun (Academic expert member)
    21 Jun 2019 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of professional association

  54. North of England Acute Neurology Update - 2019

    James Lilleker (Chair), Monty Silverdale (Chair), Matthew Jones (Chair), Christopher Kobylecki (Chair), Timothy Lavin (Chair), Rajiv Mohanraj (Chair)
    21 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  55. Quantitative results about norms in abelian extensions

    Christopher Frei (Discussant)
    21 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  56. Unearthing the hidden voices: intersectionalities in higher education

    Celia Hulme (Participant)
    20 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  57. Education and International Development Keynote (panel)

    Miguel Antonio Lim (Speaker)
    19 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  58. On the expression of 'que' in Latin American Romance varieties

    Julio Villa-Garcia (Keynote speaker)
    19 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  59. Surface and Interface Chemistry in Next Generation Solar Cells

    Wendy Flavell (Keynote speaker)
    19 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  60. Tumour 3D in vitro models: advantages of bioengineering

    Annalisa Tirella (Keynote speaker)
    19 Jun 201920 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  61. University of Lincoln

    Antonio Savoia (Speaker)
    19 Jun 201922 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  62. Gender and Generation in Support for UKIP and Brexit

    Rosalind Shorrocks (Discussant)
    18 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  63. ARMA Annual Conference 2019

    Lita Denny (Participant)
    17 Jun 201918 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  64. RCOG World Congress 2019

    Valentina Actis Danna (Other)
    17 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  65. Migration in the everyday world of potent connections

    Vanessa May (Keynote speaker)
    16 Jun 201918 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  66. Multilingual Science Outreach: Huaxia Chinese School 2019

    Nicholas Weise (Co-Organiser), Kai Wang (Participant), Xiaoxia Huang (Participant)
    16 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  67. NGM 2019

    Ransford Antwi Acheampong (Participant)
    16 Jun 201919 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  68. Community Festival 2019

    Nicholas Weise (Organiser), Itziar Penafiel (Participant), Nicholas Matthews (Participant), Yu Siong Ho (Participant), Iaroslav Kosov (Participant), Nicole Sibanda (Participant)
    15 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  69. Community Festival 2019

    Nadine Mirza (Participant)
    15 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  70. Community Festival 2019

    Dalia Tsimpida, MSc, BSc, MBPsS (Participant)
    15 Jun 2019

    Activity: Other

  71. IFSTAL Food Systems Training

    Lotanna Emediegwu (Participant)
    15 Jun 201921 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  72. Chair

    James Bluett (Other)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Other

  73. Chronicling the War, Re-imagining French-ness: Memoirs of the French external Resistance

    Charlotte Faucher (Chair), Laure Humbert (Chair), Frances Houghton (Chair)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  74. Dynamics in photovoltaics

    Wendy Flavell (Keynote speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  75. Music and Movies in Anatolia

    Tugba Ozturk (Chair)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Participating in a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  76. Parem de Nos Matar: State violence and resistance to racist governmentality

    Angela De Souza Torresan (Speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  77. PTCOG keynote presentation on radiogenomics

    Catharine West (Speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  78. State Aid and European Tax Rulings

    Liza Lovdahl Gormsen (Speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  79. TIF1-gamma & NXP-2 antibody correlation with clinical phenotype in dermatomyositis

    Hector Chinoy (Speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  80. Transnational education: China and the UK

    Miguel Antonio Lim (Speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  81. Body Up: Current trends and future directions in embodiment and social interaction

    Elizabeth Lewis (Co-Organiser), Paraskevi Argyriou (Organiser), Kyriaki Giannou (Co-Organiser), Bo Yao (Co-Organiser)
    13 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising event(s)Organising a conference, workshop, exhibition, performance, inquiry, course etc

  82. Finite element analysis on the flexural behavior of grid-scored foam cored marine sandwich composite beams

    Mete Oguzhan Efe (Speaker), Fatih Balikoglu (Speaker), T. Kerem Demircioglu (Speaker), Akin Atas (Speaker), Nurettin Arslan (Speaker)
    13 Jun 201915 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  83. Realizing Transnational Education: A practice-based inquiry into the construction of Sino-UK spaces

    Heather Cockayne (Speaker), David Cockayne (Discussant)
    13 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  84. Seminar at University of Oxford

    Tom Shearer (Invited speaker)
    13 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...90 Next